Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A-7D Corsair II

Inscription.
In order to meet the need for close air support in South Vietnam, the USAF chose the A-7D Corsair II, derived from the US Navy's A-7, to fill that role. The Air Force required the Corsair II to be more powerful and thus was fitted with an Allison TF41-A-1 turbofan engine capable of 14,250 lbs of thrust, 2,000 lbs more than the Navy A-7 with its TF30 engine. A new automatic electronic navigation system and a new weapons delivery system greatly improved the accuracy of the A-7D.

USAF A-7D's flew a total of 12,928 combat sorties during the Vietnam War with only six losses, the lowest of any U.S. fighter in the theater. The aircraft was second only to the B-52 Stratofortress in the amount of ordinance dropped on Hanoi and the A-7D's dropped more bombs per sortie with greater accuracy than any other U.S. attack aircraft.
General Characteristics
Length: 46ft 1in — Wingspan: 38ft 8in — Height: 16ft 1in
Powerplant: One Allison TF41-A-1 turbofan engine producing up to 14,250lbs of thrust
Maximum Speed: 663mph — Range: 3,044 miles — Service Ceiling: 33,500ft
Armament: One M61A1 20mm rapid-fire cannon plus 15,000lbs of mixed ordinance

1. United States Air Force A-7D (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The United States Army has not been permitted to
The marker is located directly in front of the subject aircraft.
operate fixed-wing combat aircraft since the establishment of an independent United States Air Force (USAF) in 1947. To meet its need for close air support of its troops in South Vietnam, the Army pressured the Air Force to procure a specialized subsonic close air support fixed-wing aircraft that would suit its needs better than the general-purpose supersonic aircraft that the USAF preferred.

The A-7D first entered service in 1970 with the 57th Fighter Weapons Wing at Luke AFB Arizona, and the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing at Myrtle Beach AFB, South Carolina was equipped with four squadrons of A-7Ds by 1972; the 355th TFW at Davis-Monthan AFB was equipped with four squadrons in 1972, and in 1973, the 23d TFW at England AFB, Louisiana was fully equipped with A-7Ds.

With the end of the Vietnam War, the Air Force began to transfer its active duty A-7D aircraft to Air National Guard units beginning in 1974.

(Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Dakota Territory Air Museum. Excerpt:
Founded in 1986, the Dakota Territory Air Museum has proudly evolved into a significant historical depository honoring the men, women and machines that have impacted the rich history of aviation.
3. A-7D Corsair II

4. A-7D Corsair II