Near Walden in Jackson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Timber: A Growing Need

Inscription.
As mines expanded and North Park's population swelled, there was an increasing need for timber to shore up the mines and to build homes for settlers. The abundant forests surrounding North Park afforded a ready supply of timber, and logging camps sprang up as enterprising people sought to fill the demand.

The isolated logging camps had to be self-sufficient. Ten to twenty families and dozens of single men lived in rough, log-plank cabins and other wooden structures. A store, cook house, and school provided meager amenities to the residents.

It was a difficult life, the work was demanding and continuous. The primary entertainment was playing cards and school programs.

Did You Know?
Located in the forest southeast of the Refuge, Bockman's Timber Camp served as an internment camp for German prisoners of war during World War II.

More about this marker. Located in the Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge. This region is known locally as North Park.

3. Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge