Near Walden in Jackson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Fur Hat: The Opening of North Park

Inscription.
The first Euro-Americans ventured into North Park in search of beaver pelts. These pelts were used to satisfy a fashion craze for beaver hats in Europe. By 1820, fur trappers were working along the mountain streams in and around North Park. Within two decades, thousands of dollars worth of beaver pelts had been taken from North Park. Some of the most noted fur trappers who visited or trapped in North Park include Kit Carson, Bill Williams, Jim Bridger, "Pegleg" Smith, and Milton Sublette.

In time, as settlement increased along the Front Range, North Park's abundance of wildlife attracted market hunters who exploited the valley's game to sell in new communities like Denver, Fort Collins, Greeley, and Boulder.

Did You Know?
Famous explorer and surveyor John C. Fremont passed through North Park in 1844. In his journal, Fremont described what he found here, calling it a "paradise to all grazing animals."

3. Brocker
4. Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge