Near Walden in Jackson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Riches From the Earth

Inscription.
Rumors of the existence of precious metals in North Park began when John C. Fremont's expedition passed through the valley in 1844. However, it was nearly thirty years later that prospecting took place in North Park. Canadian James O. Pinkham began prospecting for gold in the early 1870s, sparking a modest gold rush. Erected in 1874, Pinkham's house was the first permanent home in North Park.

In the early 1900s, coal was discovered at Coalmont, about 14 miles southwest of here. Coal mining eventually became a more significant industry than precious metals. However, as extraction and transportation costs rose, the demand for coal diminished.

In the 1920s, vast oil, natural gas, and carbon dioxide reserves were discovered beneath North Park. Large quantities of these substances have been extracted from fields throughout the valley.

Did You Know?
Around 1915, an underground coal fire started burning several miles to the west of here. That fire is still burning underground today.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge, in a region known locally as North Park.

3. Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge