Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

1st Engineer Special Brigade

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. The 1st Engineer Special Brigade (ESB), which had served with distinction on Sicily under the command of Colonel Eugene Caffey, arrived in England in December of 1943 with the nucleus of its large organization. The 1st ESB headquarters brought with it the 531st Engineer Shore Regiment, which had served in the Northwest Africa, Sicily, and Salerno landings.

With all of its attachments, the 1st ESB had expanded in England to some 15,000 troops by D-Day. Trained and equipped to destroy enemy obstacles in the surf and on invasion beaches, the unit would also clear minefields and support the efficient movement of forces inland as they landed. As planning and preparation for Operation OVERLORD solidified, training in the British Isles included a demanding series of realistic landing exercises.

Brig. Gen. James E. Wharton, commander of the 1st ESB, received the mission of supporting the landings of the 4th Infantry Division on Utah Beach. On D-Day, he directed the activities of the 53lst Engineer Shore Regiment, which came ashore at Utah Beach soon after the initial assault at 0630 Hours by combat units of the 4th Infantry Division and supporting combat engineers of the 1106th Engineer Combat Group. The 1st ESB units, assisted by the 2nd Naval Beach Battalion, widened gaps the 4th Division's combat engineers had blown
in the seawall, cleared mine fields, improved beach exits, and undertook route reconnaissance in the area inland from Utah Beach. Battalion beach groups operated in assault sectors Uncle Red and Tare Green and later opened a third beach, Sugar Red.

By nightfall of D-Day, the 1st ESB had cleared the beach sectors of wrecked vehicles and mines, improved the existing lateral beach road with wood and wire matting, and set up markers for follow-on units coming to Utah Beach. The Brigade's military police had helped keep traffic moving inland. As planned, the 1st ESB had also established dumps for ammunition and medical supplies, and had identified sites to establish inland dumps.

German artillery accounted for most of 1st ESB's casualties. The Brigade lost twenty-one soldiers killed in action and had ninety-six wounded on D-Day. Enemy air attacks at night resulted in additional casualties. For several days after D-Day, troops on or moving through Utah Beach received enemy artillery fire until inland batteries could be silenced. The soldiers of the 1st ESB distinguished themselves by their sustained bravery under fire, with many receiving Silver Stars and Bronze Stars in recognition of their valor.

Between D-Day and D+30, the 1st ESB and its attached units landed more than 180,000 troops, over 100,000 tons of equipment and supplies, and some 30,000
2. 1st Engineer Brigade Marker (top left)
vehicles of all types. During the same period, the Brigade facilitated the evacuation of nearly 15,000 casualties and more than 30,000 enemy prisoners of war. The 1st ESB expanded the lodgment area with textbook precision. The unit continued to serve in Europe until November of 1944 and then deployed to the Pacific Theater.

In tribute to George H. Murphy Jr., President Greater Lynchburg Community Trust, 2004 - 2007. Given by his friends. Dedicated on Memorial Day 2008.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

1. United States Army 1st Engineer Special Brigade. (Submitted on February 9, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)