Jodenbuurt in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Waterlooplein / Huis de Pinto

Welcome to Amsterdam’s Influential Backbone

Waterlooplein
Ga eens buiten de gebaande paden, ga offroute en ontdek het Waterlooplein. Het plein ontstond toen in 1882 de Leprozengracht en de Houtgracht werden gedempt. Het huidige Waterlooplein werd in 1885 een dagmarkt en bloeide op als de Joodse markt waar werkelijk van alles te koop was. Deze Waterloopleinmarkt is met de Jodenvervolging in 1941 voorgoed verdwenen. Nade oorlog heerste er schaarste in Amsterdam: de vlooienmarkt bracht de oplossing. In de jaren 50 ging het beter met de economie, afgedankte inboedels kwamen terecht op het Waterlooplein. In de jaren 60 en 70 trok deze non-conformistische Amsterdamse markt hippies, kunstenaars en rijke Amerikaanse toeristen aan die zich lieten inspireren door deze rijkdom aan handel op de markt.

(English translation:)
Get off the beaten track, go off-route and discover Waterlooplein. The square was created when the Leprozengracht and the Houtgracht (canals) were filled in in 1882. The current Waterlooplein became a day market in 1885 and flourished as the Jewish market where virtually everything was for
sale. This Waterlooplein market disappeared forever with the persecution of the Jews in 1941. After the war, there was scarcity in Amsterdam: the flea market provided the solution. In the 1950s the economy improved and discarded household effects ended up on Waterlooplein. In the 60s and 70s, this non-conformist Amsterdam market attracted hippies, artists and wealthy American tourists who were inspired by the market's wealth of trade.

Huis de Pinto
Sint Antoniesbreestraat 69

Ga eens buiten de gebaande paden, ga offroute en ontdek Huis De Pinto. Het pand is in 1605 gebouwd voor Jan Jansz Carel, een van de eerste bewindhebbers van de VOC. Het is genoemd naar de familie De Pinto, een rijk Portugees-Joods geslacht van kooplieden en bankiers, dat er sinds het midden van de 17 de eeuw woonde. In die tijd woonden er veel kunstschilders, kunsthandelaren en juweliers; toen was het al een artistieke buurt. Begin jaren 70 werd Huis de Pinto gekraakt. Daardoor werd niet alleen het monumentale pand gered maar werd ook de aanleg van de omstreden vierbaansweg door de Nieuwmarktbuurt voorkomen.

Go off the beaten track, go off-route and discover Huis De Pinto. The building was built in 1605 for Jan Jansz Carel, one of the first directors of the VOC (the Dutch East India Company).
It is named after the De Pinto family, a wealthy Portuguese Jewish family of merchants and bankers, who had lived there since the mid-17th century. At that time many painters, art dealers and jewelers lived there; back then it was already an artistic neighborhood. In the early 1970s, Huis de Pinto was squatted. This not only saved the monumental building, but also prevented the construction of the controversial four-lane road through the Nieuwmarktbuurt neighborhood.

Erected by Offroute Amsterdam.

3. Waterlooplein side - wide view

More about this marker. The website listed on the marker for Offroute Amsterdam is no longer extant, and their Facebook account has been dormant for more than 3 years.

4. Huis de Pinto side - wide view
5. Waterlooplein (“Waterloo Square”)