Stoneybatter in Dublin in County Dublin, Leinster, Ireland — Mid-East (and Dublin)

Duke of Rutland Water Fountain / Fountain Uisce Diúc Rutland

Inscription.

Charles Manners, the Fourth Duke of Rutland (1754-1787) was a popular Viceroy of Ireland from 11th February 1784 until his death on 24th October 1787. He was well known for his ample banquets in Dublin Castle and in particular for his love of claret, which contributed to his early death at the age of 33. This water fountain was presented by the Duke of Rutland in 1785 to supply fresh water to the people of Dublin at Barrack Street. When the Royal Square was knocked down in 1889 due to a typhoid epidemic, the fountain was transferred to its present location, where it became a soldiers' urinal.

Bhí gean ag muintir na hÉireann ar Charles Manners, an Ceathrú Diuc Rutland (1754-1787) a bhí ina Fhear lonaid ar Éirinn ón 11ú Feabhra 1784 go dtí a bás ar an 24ú Deireadh Fómhair 1787. Bhí cáil air as na féastaí móra a bhiodh aige i gCaisleán Bhaile Átha Cliath agus go háirithe as an ngrá a bhí aige don chláiréad, a bhrostaigh a bhás luath nuair nach raibh ach 33 bliain slánaithe aige. Bhronn Manners an tobar uisce seo ar mhuintir Bhaile Átha Cliath ag Sráid na Beairice sa bhliain 1785 ionas go mbeadh soláthar uisce úr acu.
Nuair a leagadh an Chearnóg Ríoga sa bhliain 1889 mar gheall ar ráig tíofóide, aistríodh an tobar go dtí an áit a bhfuil sé anois, mar a ndearnadh fualán saighdiúirí as.

Erected by Ard-Mhúsaem na hEireann/National Museum of Ireland.

3. Duke of Rutland Water Fountain / Fountain Uisce Diúc Rutland