Valença, Viana do Castelo, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Centro Histórico de Valença / Historic Center of Valença

(Portuguese:)
A Praça-Forte de Valença, um dos melhores exemplos nacionais de fortificações abaluartadas, é composta por dois polígonos irregulares que correspondem ao Recinto Magistral da Vila e ao da Coroada.

O recinto fortificado da Vila abriga o núcleo medieval, o mais antigo do conjunto, sendo composto por sete baluartes, na sua maioria configurados "à cavaleiro", ou seja sobrepostos, designadamente: o Baluarte do Socorro, o Baluarte do Carmo, o Baluarte de São João, o Baluarte da Senhora da Lapa, o Baluarte da Esperança, o Baluarte do Faro e o Baluarte de São Francisco; A Coroada é constituída por três baluartes e dois meios baluarte: o Baluarte de Santa Bárbara, o Baluarte de São Jerónimo, o Baluarte de Santa Ana, o Meio Baluarte de São José e o Meio Baluarte de Santo António, constituindo estes últimos os elementos de contacto com o recinto da Vila.

O conjunto fortificado é ainda protegido por cinco revelins e duas tenalhas: O Recinto Magistral é assim complementado com o Revelim das Portas do Sol (localizado a nascente), o Revelim da Fonte da Vila, o Revelim
da Gaviarra, uma Tenalha lateral (com a mesma designação) e o terrapleno da Tenalha de São Francisco, localizado a nascente; a Coroada é protegida pelo Revelim da Coroada (a sul) e um revelim incompleto, apenas modelado em torrão (a sudoeste). Uma segunda muralha contínua, situada a uma cota inferior (as "falsas bragas"), envolve os dois recintos. Deste modo, todo o perímetro da Praça-forte é rodeado por um fosso e uma contra-escarpa. A passagem faz-se por duas pontes, uma com acesso a partir da Porta da Coroada e outra que dá acesso à Porta do Meio que permite a entrada no recinto da Vila. Dos pontos de observação da Fortaleza de Valença, é o Baluarte de Nossa Senhora do Socorro que apresenta a melhor perspectiva da Cidade de Tui, a sua oponente galega, e do seu Casco Histórico, pontificado pela sua Catedral, outrora ícone de um dos mais importantes bispados da península Ibérica. Nesta paisagem, além do Rio Minho e das suas margens, cobertas por uma rica vegetação ripícola, também se deve destacar a Ponte Velha, que estabelece ligação rodoviária, ferroviária e pedonal com Espanha. Salientando-se a expressão da sua estrutura metálica reticulada, executada segundo o modelo "Eiffel.

(Spanish:)
La Plaza-Fuerte de Valença, uno de los mejores ejemplos nacionales de fortificaciones abaluartadas, está compuesta por dos polígonos
2. Centro Histórico de Valença / Historic Center of Valença Marker - wide view
irregulares que corresponden al Recinto Magistral de la Villa y al de la Coroada.

El recinto fortificado de la Villa alberga el núcleo Imedieval, el más antiguo del conjunto, estando compuesto por siete baluartes, en su mayoría configurados "a caballero", o sea superpuestos, denominados: el Baluarte do Socorro, el Baluarte do Carmo, el Baluarte de São João, el Baluarte da Senhora da Lapa, el Baluarte da Esperança, el Baluarte do Faro y el Baluarte de São Francisco. La Coroada está constituida por tres baluartes y dos medio baluarte: el Baluarte de Santa Bárbara, el Baluarte de São Jerónimo, el Baluarte de Santa Ana, el Meio Baluarte de São José y el Meio Baluarte de Santo António, siendo estos últimos los elementos de contacto con el recinto de la Villa. El conjunto fortificado está además protegido por cinco revellines y dos tenazónes: El Recinto Magistral se completa con el Revelim das Portas do Sol (situado al este), el Revelim da Fonte da Vila, el Revelim da Gaviarra, un tenazón lateral (con la misma designación) y el terraplén del Tenazón de São Francisco, situado al este; la Coroada está protegida por el Revelim da Coroada (en el sur) y un revellín incompleto, modelado a partir de un terrón (en el sudoeste).

Una segunda muralla continua, situada a una cota inferior (las "falsas bragas"), envuelve los dos recintos. De este modo,
3. Coroada (south) entrance to fortress (Portas do Coroada)
todo el perímetro de la Plaza-Fuerte está rodeado por un foso y una contraescarpa. El paso se realiza por dos puentes, uno con acceso a partir de la Porta da Coroada y otro que da acceso a la Porta do Meio que permite la entrada al recinto de la Villa. De los puntos de observación de la Fortaleza de Valença, destaca el Baluarte de Nossa Senhora do Socorro que presenta la mejor perspectiva de la Ciudad de Tui, su oponente gallega, y de su casco histórico, puntuado por su Catedral, otrora icono de uno de los más importantes Obispados de la península Ibérica En este paisaje, más allá del Río Miño y de sus márgenes, cubiertas por una rica vegetación ripícola, también se debe destacar el Viejo Puente, que establece la conexión ferroviaria y peatonal con España. Sobresaliendo la expresión de su estructura metálica reticulada, ejecutada segundo el modelo "Eiffel".

(English:)
The fortress of Valença, one of the greatest national examples of fortified bulwarks, is composed of two irregular polygons corresponding to the village area and to the Coroada. The fortified area of the village houses the medieval core, the oldest of the group, comprising seven bulwarks, most of them in the so-called "the rider” shape, i.e. overlapping, namely: the Socorro bulwark, the Carmo bulwark, the São João bulwark, the Senhora da Lapa bulwark,
4. Fortress Walls
the Esperança bulwark, the Faro bulwark and the São Francisco bulwark.

The Coroada consists of three bulwarks and two half-bulwarks, the Santa Barbara bulwark, the São Jerónimo bulwark, the Santa Ana bulwark, the São José half-bulwark and the Santo António half-bulwark. These last two are the contact elements with the enclosure of the village.

The fortified set is still protected by five ravelins and two tenailles: the Master Precinct is thus complemented by the Portas do Sol Ravelin (located in east), the Fonte da Vila Ravelin, the Gaviarra Ravelin, a lateral tenailles (with the same name) and the slope of São Francisco Tenaille, located to the east. The Coroada is protected by the Coroada Ravelin (in south) and an incomplete ravelin, simply modelled in clod (southwest).

A second continuous wall, situated at a lower level (the "false breeches"), involves the two enclosures. Thus, the entire perimeter of the fortress is surrounded by a moat and a counter-scarp. The passageway is accomplished through two bridges, one accessing from the Coroada Door and another one accessing through the Middle Door, which enables the entrance into the precincts of the village. From the observation points in the Fortress of Valença, it is the Nossa Senhora do Socorro bulwark that offers the best prospect of the city of Tui its opponent of
5. View from fortress
Galicia, and its Historical Centre, pontificate for its cathedral, a former icon of one of the most important dioceses in the Iberian Peninsula. In this landscape, besides the Minho River and its margins, covered by a rich riparian vegetation, it is also important to remark the old bridge, a rail, road and pedestrian bridge, linking Portugal to Spain. Its reticulated metal structure was performed following the "Eiffel” model. (Marker Number 402.)

6. Marker detail: fortress outline
(approx. 2 kilometers away in Spain); Catedral de Santa María / The Cathedral Complex (approx. 2 kilometers away in Spain); Antigo Hospital de Pobres e Peregrinos / The Hospital for the Poor and for Pilgrims (approx. 2 kilometers away in Spain); Casa da Botica (approx. 2 kilometers away in Spain).

Excerpt - The fortress: The most interesting things to visit are mainly inside the fortress that looks down to the Minho River and Galicia. They have been destroyed several times whether it were the Barbarians, the Moors, the armies of Asturias and Leon or even the French troops in the 19th century, they have always been restored and still very well preserved.

Valença's fortress is a piece of gothic and baroque military architecture. The first walls were built in the 13th century. It was upgraded during the 17th and 18th century forming the present bulwarked system. It is placed on top of two small hills and it is formed by two polygons (the Recinto Magistral and the Coroada) separated by a ditch and with four doors (Coroada, Gaviarra, Fonte da Vila and Sol). The main entrance is Porta do Sol (Sun's door). This door was damaged during the Napoleonic invasions.
(Submitted on February 11, 2024.)