Knox in Starke County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Memorial Plaza

1. Veterans Memorial Plaza

Starke County War Casualties

Civil War

Silas J. Bascom • Edward Case • Asa E. Daggy • Ira W. Day • Joel Dunkelberger • Oakley Eskridge • Abram Finney • John Garver • John W. Graves • William T. Graves • Harvey C. Green • John W. Grover • John H. Haun • Loomis Herrod • George W Hopkins • Frances M. Justice • Moses H. Lain • Daniel Lake • William Landon • William R. McCormick • John W. McCune • Calvin Miller • Asa Mosher • Edward S. Rockwell • Wallace H. Rockwell • Georgej Rowell • Robert E. Short • Tipton Short • James Simmons • Jacob Snyder • Henry C. Turnbull

WW I
Charles Emigh • Clifford Frank Garbison • John Earl Good • Harry Louis Keller • Joseph Holgate Regnold • Columbus Hiram Shilling • Walter Jerome Wallace • Albert W. Williams

WW II
Theodore John Andrews • Donald Eugene Childs • Lacy Collinsworth • Harry Elmer Eley • Delbert Ray Fear • Morris Manuel Fletcher • James Dwycht Giles • John Edwin Good • Jacob Fredrick Hanselman • Cyrill Hodonsky Jr. • Alvin August Iwanski • John Robert Jackson • John Bernard Koehler • Florian Eugene Laramore Jr. • Elmer Ray Lewis • Earl Russell McCay • Altus Freeman McReynolds • Kenneth Wallace Nelson • Lester Earl Okeley • Howard Peelle Ostrander • Walter John Paulsen Roy Franklin Balston • Harold Frank Reed
• John Theodore Remijan • Richard • Gene Richards • Orville James Risder • John Wesley Shei • Howard Bruce Smith • Stephen William Smith • Billie Stepp Jr. • Philip Ernest Tasch • Lyle Cecil Weidner • Wilbur Frederick White • Harmon Calvin Wilcox • Donald Junior Wright • Roman Douglas Wydra • Mere Elvin Yates • Elmer Ernest Zacker

Korea
Ben Ray Bowen • Robert Richard Hickman • Henry Kozubik • Ardold Edward Stephens • James Edward Tietz • Robert James Tollar • Robert Trumball Jr.

Vietnam
Roger Aaron Allen • Barry Wayne Bickel • Dodred Ray Coldeberg • Lamoine Eugene Grow • Robert Loyd Hanselman • Samuel Eugene Hewitt • George Andrews Howes • Clyde Minix • William Charles Prchlik • Robert Rogers Roush • Kenneth Leroy Scott • Ronald Steue Shepherd

Iraq
Dathaniel Skorup Baughman • Joseph Andrew Ford • Michael Joseph Wiesemann

Afghanistan
Robert Joseph Tauteris Jr.

Civil War, April 12, 1861 - April 9, 1865
Starke County, with 2,195 inhabitants during 1860, would have 155 Union Army enlistees. This war between the north and south with 620,000 casualties, is the deadliest conflict in the history of the United States.

World War I, July 28, 1914 - November 11, 1918.
Starke County, during 1917, now consists of 12,000 people and would enroll over 500 men
2. Starke County Courthouse
and women for the "Great War" effort. This war would kill over 116,000 Americans with a death toll cover 40 million people worldwide.

World War II, September 1, 1939 - September 2, 1945
Starke County would provide over 200 patriotic men and women for the cause of world freedom during World War II, this global war would kill 405,000 Americans with a death toll of 80 million people worldwide.

Korean War, June 25, 1950 - July 27, 1953
Starke County would enlist over 280 personnel when hostilities between north and south Korea would commence during the summer of 1950. This bitter conflict would kill over 36,000 Americans on the Korean Peninsula.

Vietnam War, February 28, 1961 - May 7, 1975
The Vietnam War would pit communist North Vietnam against a democratic South Vietnam: a costly conflict with over 58,000 American deaths and over 1,600 casualties from the state of Indiana.

Afghanistan War, October 7, 2001 - December 28, 2014
The Afghanistan War, or Operation Enduring Freedom, sought to remove the Taliban from power as they were hosting Al-Qaeda terrorists and camps, who were the main suspects of the Sept. 11, 2001 attacks on our homeland. This conflict would cause 2,400 American military deaths.

Iraq War, March 20, 2003 - December 18, 2011
The Iraq War was an
armed conflict led by a United States coalition that overthrew the repressive Iraqi government. An estimated 4,750 American military personnel would die in Iraq.