Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Douglas C-47 Skytrain

Inscription.
The C-47 Skytrain (Dakota) was developed from the DC-3 civilian airliner for military use. The C-47 has a reinforced fuselage, stronger cabin floors for hauling heavy loads, large doors in the rear fuselage for loading cargo and dropping paratroops, more powerful engines, and could be retrofitted to tow gliders. Affectionately known to many as the "Gooney Bird", the C-47 was a true workhorse that was important to the war effort in just about every capacity. According to General Dwight D. Eisenhower, the C-47 was one of the pieces of equipment “most vital to our success…”

Over 10,000 C-47’s were produced between 1941-1945 with many of them remaining in front-line service for years to come. There are a number of C-47/DC-3's still in use in civil service today.

General Characteristics
Crew: Four (Pilot, Co-Pilot, Navigator, Radio Operator)
Capacity: 28 troops — Payload: 6,000 lb — Length: 63ft 9in
Wingspan: 95ft 6in — Height: 17ft — Powerplant: Two Pratt and Whitney R 1830-90C Twin Wasp
14-Cylinder radial engines 1,200hp each
Maximum Speed: 224mph — Range: 1,600 miles —Service Ceiling: 26,400ft

1. Douglas C-47 Skytrain (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
During World War II, the armed forces of many countries used the C-47 and modified DC-3s for the transport
The marker is located directly in front of the subject aircraft.
of troops, cargo, and wounded. The U.S. naval designation was R4D. More than 10,000 aircraft were produced in Long Beach and Santa Monica, California, and Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. Between March 1943 and August 1945, the Oklahoma City plant produced 5,354 C-47s.

The C-47 was vital to the success of many Allied campaigns, in particular, those at Guadalcanal and in the jungles of New Guinea and Burma, where the C-47 and its naval version, the R4D, made it possible for Allied troops to counter the mobility of the light-traveling Japanese Army. C-47s were used to airlift supplies to the encircled American forces during the Battle of Bastogne in Belgium. Possibly its most influential role in military aviation, however, was flying "The Hump" from India into China. The expertise gained flying "The Hump" was later used in the Berlin Airlift, in which the C-47 played a major role until the aircraft were replaced by Douglas C-54 Skymasters.

(Submitted on February 14, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Douglas C-47D Skytrain (U.S. Air Force National Museum). Excerpt:
After World War II, many C-47s remained in U.S. Air Force service, participating in the Berlin Airlift and other peacetime activities. During the Korean War, C-47s hauled supplies,
3. Douglas C-47 Skytrain
dropped paratroops, evacuated wounded, and dropped flares for night bombing attacks. In the Southeast Asia War, the C-47 served again as a transport, but it also flew a variety of other missions, including ground attack as gunships, reconnaissance, and psychological warfare.

3. Dakota Territory Air Museum. Excerpt:
Founded in 1986, the Dakota Territory Air Museum has proudly evolved into a significant historical depository honoring the men, women and machines that have impacted the rich history of aviation.

4. Douglas C-47 Skytrain