Saluda in Polk County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Where the Foothills End & the Blue Ridge Begins

Inscription. This was a crossroads called Pace's Gap, where drovers passed through herding livestock to ports in South Carolina. But once the first train came through on July 4, 1878, the area came to life and, by 1881, had been chartered as the town of Saluda – named for a Cherokee Indian Chief whose name means Corn River.

Imagine the sounds of a steam-powered locomotive puffing up the steep grade, with smoke spewing from its stacks as it blows its steam. Getting off the train are lowlanders from further south who are escaping the sweltering heat and pesky mosquitoes. Among these are artists, writers and musicians retreating to the natural beauty of the Saluda Mountains for inspiration, cool breezes, and healthy mountain air. Town folks have parked their buggies, wagons and motorized vehicles along the dirt-covered Main Street. Farmers greet the trains to sell fresh produce to visitors and Saluda residents.

Saluda became the “summer home” of many artistic people hoping to hide away so they could paint, write or just relax. The arts in Saluda started out as being functional – potters, wool dyers, rug makers and furniture makers. Saluda's art colony continues to flourish. Many are nationally acclaimed for their work and all are celebrated annually.

Visit saluda.com for more information.

[Captions]
(Bottom left) Left and bottom right: Train coming up Saluda Grade. The Saluda Grade is the steepest standard grade main-line railroad grade in the United States. Top right: Saluda is embraced and protected by natural geographical borders; the Green River, the Gorge, and the Grade.
• (Top right) Left: Main Street Saluda, circa 1920. Among the passengers were artists and writers looking for a mountain retreat. Right: Saluda residents waiting for arrival of summer folks to sell produce and give carriage rides to one of 37 inns and boarding houses in Saluda.

The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information of area visitor centers. More information online at: www.blueridgeheritage.com