Cortes in Madrid, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Félix Lope de Vega (Madrid, 1562 - 1635)

Inscription.
Poeta, novelista y dramaturgo, el Fénix de los Ingenios, cultivó todos los géneros, si bien su Arte Nuevo de Hacer Comedias, supuso la renovación del teatro nacional. Estudió en el Colegio de las Jesuitas de la calle de Toledo y en la Universidad de Alcalá. Vivió en la calle de Francos, hoy Cervantes. Brillante y precoz, a los veinte años Lope ya era conocido en los ambiente literarios madrileños. Su peripecia vital, su complicada vida amorosa, plagada de matrimonios, hijos, y amores queda registrada en su poesía morisca y pastoril, ejemplo de simbiosis entre vida y literatura. Sin otro oficio que la literatura, la obligación de escribir todos los días para cubrir sus necesidades, explica su ingente producción literaria.

Merecen ser destacadas entre su Prosa:
La Arcadia, Peregrino en su patria y La Dorotea;
Teatro: El mejor alcalde el rey, Peribáñez y el Comendador de Ocaña, Fuenteovejuna, El Perro del hortelano y el caballero de Olmedo;
Poesía: La hermosura de Angélica, La Jerusalén conquistada, Hortelano era Belardo, Qué tengo yo que mi amistad procuras y A mis soledades
voy
.

(English translation:)
Poet, novelist and playwright, the “Phoenix of Wits”, cultivated all genres, although his “New Art of Making Comedies” marked the renewal of the national theater. He studied at the Jesuit College on Toledo Street and at the University of Alcalá. He lived on Francos Street, today Cervantes Street. Brilliant and precocious, at the age of twenty Lope was already known in Madrid's literary circles. His vital adventures, his complicated love life, full of marriages, children, and loves, are recorded in his Moorish and pastoral poetry, an example of symbiosis between life and literature. With no other job than literature, the obligation to write every day to cover his needs explains his enormous literary production.

Highlights of his prose include: La Arcadia, El peregrino en su patria (“The Pilgrim in his Own Country”) and La Dorotea; Theater: El mejor alcalde, el Rey (“The Best Mayor, The King”), Peribáñez y el Comendador de Ocaña, Fuenteovejuna, El perro del hortelano (“The Dog in the Manger”) and the El caballero de Olmedo (“The Knight from Olmedo”); Poetry: La hermosura de Angélica ("The Beauty of Angelica"), La Jerusalén conquistada (“The Conquered Jerusalem”), Hortelano era Belardo (“Hortelano was Belardo”), Qué tengo yo que mi amistad procuras (“What
2. Felix Lopé de Vega Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here standing at the corner by the pizzeria.
do I have that you seek my friendship?“), A mis soledades voy (“ I go to my solitudes”).

Overview: Félix Lope de Vega y Carpio (25 November 1562 – 27 August 1635) was a Spanish playwright, poet, and novelist who was a key figure in
3. Marker detail : Félix Lope de Vega
the Spanish Golden Age (1492–1659) of Baroque literature. In the literature of Spain, Lope de Vega is second to Miguel de Cervantes. Cervantes said that Lope de Vega was “The Phoenix of Wits” (Fénix de los ingenios) and “Monster of Nature” (Monstruo de naturaleza)

Lope de Vega renewed the literary life of Spanish theatre when it became mass culture, and with the playwrights Pedro Calderón de la Barca and Tirso de Molina defined the characteristics of Spanish Baroque theatre with great insight into the human condition. The literary production of Lope de Vega includes 3,000 sonnets, three novels, four novellas, nine epic poems, and approximately 500 stageplays.
(Submitted on February 11, 2024.)

4. Félix Lope de Vega y Carpio