Fowler in Benton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Benton County Wind Corridor Kiosk

Project capacity: 99 MW
Construction workers: 850 at peak (combined with Fowler 1)

Overview
BP owns and operates three wind farms in Benton
County - Fowler Ridge 1, 2 and 3 Spanning more than enough to power 42,000 acres, these farms have 355 wind turbines with 600MW of total generating capacity - enough to power about 160,000 homes.

Commitment to safety and environment
Safety remains the number one priority for BP's wind sites. The Fowler Ridge 1 and 3 projects received awards from turbine manufacturer, Vestas, for best overall balanced scorecard," which includes metrics for safety and availability.

BP also discovered an improved design for its tether system which is used to protect climbers and itmade the design publicly available to help improve safety throughout the wind energy industry.

BP works hard to prevent its businesses from affecting local wildlife. For example, the Fowler Ridge projects adjust the wind turbines to reduce their impact on bat populations during peak migration season Mitigation measures like these, and others included in the Habitat Conservation Plan for Fowler Ridge helped reduce the Fowler Ridge bat casualty rate by more than 70% between 2010 and 2016.

Remote Operationg Center
Every BP-operated wind farm receives round the clock support from on-site personnel and from BP's Kernote operating center (ROC) in Houston, Texas.

The ROC functions as the nerve center of BP Wind Energy's U S. operations. A wall-sized
display inside the facility provides a real-time picture of each of BP's operated wind farms, and the ROC monitoring systems capture data points such as wind turbine availability, power generation capacity, market pheng, wind speed, weather and other critical factors. An alarm system immediately notifies Coperators of potential problems impacting equipment at the sites such as approaching storms.

Dung normal working hours, operators at the Fowler Bidge wind farms monitor and manage each Site At night, on the weekends, and daring holidays, operators, althe ROC take over If the ROC receives an alert during these hours an on-call technician or other staffer is dispatched to the farm to adores the issue.

Community investment
BP is committed to supporting the communities where its employees live and work.

Since 2010, the company has donated more than $120,000 to community initiatives in Benton County and the surrounding areas, ranging from youth sports to education programs.

BP also supports and works with first responders in the area, recognizing the crucial role they play in public safety.

About BP
BP has the largest operated renewable energy business of any major international oil and gas company. In the United States, the company's renewable assets include 13-wind farms directly operated by BP in Colorado,
Idaho, Indiana, Kansas, Pennsylvania, South Dakota and Texas. BP also holds an interest in a separate wind facility in Hawan.

BP's U.S. wind farms have a gross generating capacity of 2,259 megawatts. That's, enough electricity to power all the homes in a city the size of Philadelphia. The company estimates that, in 2016, a net wind portfolio the size of BP's helped avoid nearly 3-million tons of carbon dioxide emissions. This is equivalent to the emissions produced by burning roughly 3.3 billion pounds of coal, or the emissions produced by consuming more than 347 million gallons of gasoline.

Wind power is safe, clean and increasingly affordable, with the potential for production on a much larger scale, BP Wind Energy is committed to playing a central role in mapping the future of this important and exciting segment of the energy sector.

BP's U.S. wind farms can power 610,000 homes or all of the homes in Philadelphia.

Globally, BP has the No. 1 largest operated renewable business of any major oil and gas company.

Benton County Wind Farms
Community Benefits
Economy

The presence of new workers - both temporary during wind farm development, as well as those remaining for maintenance - has benefited the housing market, along with local businesses such as gas stations, restaurants, and grocery
stores. County residents enjoy the benefit of lower property taxes, and we now have a new tourism center to accommodate wind tours (for information, contact [email protected]).

Employment
The Benton County Wind Farms have brought over 95 new jobs to the county.

Government
The income from the wind farms has allowed the council and commissioners to work together in paying off the county's debts, while towns and townships have received money for projects developed within their communities.

Education
The Benton Community School Corporation received a monetary gift from the Benton County Government on behalf of the Benton County Wind Farms.

560 Turbines, 988 Megawatts (MW): Benton County Wind Farms at a Glance

Project: Benton County Wind Farm
Developer/Owner: Orion Energy Group LLC
Commercial Operation: 2007
Turbines: GE 1.5 MW
Number of Turbines: 87
Project Capacity: 130.5 MW
Covers 11 square miles of the northwest corner of the county in Richland and York Townships. Duke Energy has purchased the majority of its MW. Electricity goes to a Kentland substation, then to the Chicago market.

Project: Fowler Ridge Wind Farm
Developer/Owner: BP Alternative Energy
Commercial Operation: 2008, Phases I & III - 2009, Phase
II
Turbines: Vestas 1.65 MW (182), Clipper 2.5 MW (40) - GE 1.5 MW
Number of Turbines: 222 - 133
Project Capacity: 402 MW - 199.5 MW
Dominion Resources, Richmond, Virginia has purchased 600 MW, which will go to Appalachian Electric Co. Vectren has purchased 50 MW from BP Alternative Energy, Phase II.

Project: Hoosier Wind Farm
Developer/Owner: EDF Renewable Energy
Commercial Operation: 2010
Turbines: RePower 2.0 MW
Number of Turbines: 53
Project Capacity: 106 MW
Occupies 7 square miles of the county's northeast corner in Union and Gilboa Townships. EDF Renewable Energy is partnering with Indianapolis Power & Light Co. on a 102 MW wind energy generator facility.

Project: Amazon Wind Farm Fowler Ridge
Developer/Owner: Pattern Energy
Commercial Operation: 2016
Turbines: Siemens 2.3 MW
Number of Turbines: 65
Project Capacity: 150 MW
The project covers the 7x8 mile center north section of Benton County: Center, Parish Grove, and Richland. Amazon Web Services will be using the electricity produced by this facility.

Wind Farm Facts
The cost of a single turbine is just over $1.2 million per megawatt (MW).

Overhead utility lines pulled by helicopter cost approximately $1 million per mile.

The number of homes powered by 1 turbine:

>> 420 - GE 1.5 MW
>>462 - Vestas 1.65 MW
>>500+ - RePower 2.0 MW
>>700 - Siemens 2.3 MW
>>700 - Clipper 2.5 MW

The speed of a turbine's blades at their tips is approximately 120 mph at 14 rpm.

The heaviest component of a wind turbine is the nacelle with the blades. For example, the Clipper 2.5 MW weighs 158,000 pounds.

A turbine's foundation consists of 377 yards of concrete (or 33 truckloads) and about 139 tons of rebar and mounting hardware.

Note: All numbers above apply to the time of construction.

Amazon Wind Farmk Fowler Ridge

Facility at a Glance
Location: Benton County, IN
Project Owner: Pattern Energy Group Inc.
Power Purchaser: Amazon Web Services, Inc.
Turbine Manufacturer: Siemens Energy
Turbine Model: SWT-2.3-108
Energy Equivalent: Approx. 46,000 homes
Commercial Operation: January 2016
Construction Workers: Average 175, peak 300
Permanent Workers: Up to 15

Overview
Amazon Wind Farm Fowler Ridge is a 150 MW wind power facility in Benton County. Pattern Development acquired the project in 2013, completed development activities in early 2015, and finished constructing the facility in January 2016. Upon reaching commercial
operations, the facility was purchased by Pattern Energy Group Inc. (Pattern Energy). Extensive environmental studies were performed for the project area, and no significant impacts or issues were found. The project supplies electricity for Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS) data center through a 13-year power purchase agreement.

Amazon Wind Farm Fowler Ridge generates electricity equal to the needs of about 46,000 homes each year. Compared to coal-fired generation, the facility conserves enough water to meet the annual needs of 8,000 people and avoids carbon dioxide equal to taking 110,000 cars off the roads each year. The facility adds an estimated $40 million over 25 years to the regional economy through property taxes, landowner royalties, and support for local causes.

Harvesting the Wind for Indiana
Amazon Wind Farm Fowler Ridge utilizes 65 American-made wind energy turbines. The blades for these turbines were manufactured at the Siemens factory in Ft. Madison, Iowa and the nacelles were built at the Siemens factory in Hutchinson, Kansas. The turbine towers were fabricated in Wisconsin by Broadwind and in Michigan by Ventower.

How Wind Generates Electricity
Wind can be harnessed to transform kinetic energy into electrical energy. Wind turbines do this with blades mounted on towers, which are turned by the wind, causing them to turn a shaft that is attached to a generator. This creates an electrical current that is carried by cables to the power grid, which transmits electricity to the electric grid that connects to your home.

About Pattern Energy
Energy for Generations

Pattern Energy Group Inc. (Pattern Energy) is an independent power company listed on the NASDAQ ("PEGI") and Toronto Stock Exchange ("PEG"). We have a portfolio of renewable energy facilities in the United States, Puerto Rico, Canada, and Chile that use proven, best-in-class technology. Headquartered in San Francisco, we have offices in Toronto, San Diego, New York, Mexico City, Santiago, and Tokyo, and we manage our fleet through our Operations Control Center in Houston, Texas.

Pattern Energy intends to create long- term value for our shareholders in an environmentally responsible manner and with respect for the communities where we operate. Pattern Energy plans to grow our business through acquisitions, including from Pattern Energy Group LP (Pattern Development), our shareholder and a leading developer of renewable energy assets.

Commitment to Community and Environment
Pattern Energy places great importance on being active members of the communities where we operate projects. We maintain an ongoing dialogue with community members to ensure we move forward in a direction that provides significant local benefits. We are dedicated to building relationships with our landowners, communities, business partners, and customers. We also have a strong commitment to promoting environmental stewardship, which drives our devotion to operate quality renewable energy facilities.

These values are supported by a culture that fosters innovative and critical thinking, collaborative problem-solving, and a deep belief in living up to our promises. Pattern Energy will continue using our in- depth industry experience, combined with innovation and science, to deliver the utmost value for our partners and the communities where we work.

Facility & Turbine Specs
Siemens Turbines

Model: SWT-2.3-108
Rated capacity: 2.3 MW
Rotor speed: 6-16 rpm
Hub height: 263 ft
Blade length: 148 ft
Rotor diameter: 354 ft
Tower base diameter: 15 ft
Cut-in speed: 9 mph
Cut-out speed: 56 mph

Benefits of Amazon Wind Farm Fowler Ridge
46,000 Generates enough clean electricity to power 46,000 homes annually.
40,000,000 Adds estimated $40M to the regional economy over 25 years.
110,000* Avolds CO, equal to taking 110,000 cars off the roads each year.
8,000* Conserves enough water to meet the annual needs of about 8,000 people.
When compared to coal-fired generation.
*Environmental calculations based on estimated annual production at Amazon Wind Farm Fowler Ridge compared to the average CO, emissions and water consumption rates for U.S. coal plants (source: U.S. EPA).