Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kobe Bryant

1 - NBA Most Valuable Player award (2007-08)
2 - 2 time Olympic gold medalist, 2008 Beijing and 2012 London

"Leave the game better than you found it, and when it comes time for you to leave, leave a legend."
-Kobe Bryant

More about this marker. This statue is reportedly the first of three Kobe Bryant statues planned for this location.

Regarding Kobe Bryant. Kobe Bean Bryant (August 23, 1978 – January 26, 2020) is widely regarded as one of the greatest players in the history of professional basketball. A shooting guard, he spent his entire 20-year career with the Los Angeles Lakers. Despite a feud with teammate Shaquille O'Neal, the pair led the Lakers to three consecutive NBA championships from 2000 to 2002.

Bryant was suspended one game after he punched Reggie Miller of the Indiana Pacers after the Lakers' March 1, 2002 victory over the Pacers. Then in 2003, Bryant was charged with sexual assault, the alleged
victim being a 19-year-old hotel employee. Criminal charges were dropped after the accuser refused to testify, and a lawsuit was settled out of court, with Bryant issuing a public apology. The incident tarnished his reputation, resulting in the loss of several of his endorsement contracts. In the mid-2000s, he gave himself the nickname Black Mamba and the epithet became widely adopted by the general public. Bryant changed his jersey number from 8 to 24 at the start of the 2006–07 season. His first high school number was 24, but it was unavailable in his rookie year.

Bryant retired after the 2015–16 season. In 2017, the Lakers retired both his Nos. 8 and 24, making him the only player in NBA history to have multiple numbers retired by the same franchise. In 2020, Bryant, along with his daughter Gianna and seven others, died in a helicopter crash in Calabasas, California. The All-Star MVP Award was renamed in Bryant's honor.

3. Kobe Bryant Statue