The Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Freeform

Richard Hunt

— September 10, 1993 —

Inscription. "FREEFORM," by the Chicago artist, Richard Hunt, is a three-ton, stainless steel, bas-relief sculpture suspended on the east exterior wall between the sixth and ninth floors, of the State Office Building at 160 North LaSalle. The 26 by 35 foot sculpture stands as a beacon over the entrance of the State's new Courts Complex. Its placement, across the street from the post-modern Thompson Center, also serves to link traditional images of the past with contemporary art and architecture.

Inside the State Office Building at 160 North LaSalle, the State's judicial system works as the guardian of freedom. Outside the building, "FREEFORM" was commissioned by the Art-in-Architecture Program of the Capital Development Board. The Art-in-Architecture Program, created on August 13, 1977, when Governor James Thompson signed Public Act 80-241 into law, promotes and preserves the arts by securing works of art for public buildings constructed by the State. The Act mandates that the Capital Development Board set aside one-half of one percent of the construction appropriation for the purchase and placement of artwork at each state-financed building that is accessible to the general public. The Act also provides for a selection committee to review art work and make recommendations to the Capital Development Board for final selection.

The
Art-in-Architecture Program has been designed to provide ongoing public support for the arts, create a new public forum for Illinois artists and provide opportunities for increased appreciation by the public.

Erected 1993 by State of Illinois.

More about this
2. The State of Illinois Building (160 N. LaSalle)
The Freeform art installation is visible above the entrance, about six stories up.
marker.
The marker includes the names of the Art-in-Architecture Program's coordinator at the time of this marker's erection, Michael A. Dunbar, and the state's governor at that time, Jim Edgar. It also lists the members of the Public Arts Advisory and Fine Arts Review committees and Capital Development Board.

Excerpt: "Although unusual for Hunt, in that the piece is attached to a building rather than a freestanding sculpture, its appearance follows the artist’s ongoing interest in harmonizing the tension between the natural and the industrial, the organic and the abstract, and the traditional and the contemporary."
(Submitted on February 14, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. A close-up of "Freeform"