Saint Victor in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Arenes de Lutece / Arenas of Lutetia

Inscription.
C'est ici qu'a pris naissance au deuxieme siecle de notre ere la vie municipale de Paris. Dix mille hommes pouvaient tenir a l'aise dans les

Arenes de Lutece

ou les joutes nautiques succedaient aux luttes de gladiateurs. Les combats de fauves a la representation des comedies et des drames.

Passant songe devant ce premier monument de Paris, que la ville du passe est aussi la cite de l'avenira et celle de tes espoirs

Don du Syndicat d'Initiatives des Arenes de Lutece a l'occasion du bi-millenaire de Paris 1951

Texte de Jean Paulhan

(English translation:)
It was here that the municipal life of Paris began in the second century of our era. Ten thousand persons could be comfortably accommodated in the Arena of Lutetia, where nautical jousts followed gladiator fights. The fights of wild animals followed the performance of comedies and dramas.

While passing by here in front of this first monument of Paris, consider that the city of the past is also the city of the future, and that of your hopes, as well.

A
gift of the Syndicat d'Initiatives des Arenes de Lutece on the occasion of the 2000th anniversary of Paris, 1951.

Text by Jean Paulhan

Erected 1951 by Syndicat d'Initiatives des Arenes de Lutece.

2. Arenes de Lutece / Arenas of Lutetia Marker - wide view
The marker is visible on the right, located in the passage between the street and the arena floor.

Excerpts: The Arènes de Lutèce ("Arenas of Lutetia") are among the most important ancient Roman remains in Paris (known in antiquity as Lutetia), together with the Thermes de Cluny. Constructed in the 1st century AD, this theatre could once seat 15,000 people and was used also as an amphitheatre to show gladiatorial combats.

The terraced seating surrounded more than half of the arena's circumference, more typical of an ancient Greek theatre rather than a Roman one which was semi-circular.

Slaves, the poor, and women were relegated to the higher tiers while the lower seating areas were reserved for Roman male citizens. For comfort, a linen awning sheltered spectators from the hot sun.

When Lutèce was sacked during the barbarian raids of AD 275, some of the structure's stone work was used to reinforce the city's defences around the Île de la Cité. However, Chilperic I had it repaired in 577 and gave performances there. Subsequently, the theatre became a cemetery, and was filled in completely following the construction of wall of Philippe Auguste (ca. 1210).
(Submitted on February 16, 2024.)

3. Arena interior, as seen from mouth of the Rue de Navarre passageway