Tamassee in Oconee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tamassee DAR School

The Place of the Sunlight of God

Dedicated on October 15, 2019,
this plaque celebrates and commemorates
of devoted service to children and families.

Founded by the South Carolina Daughters of the American Revolution to educate mountain children, Tamassee DAR School opened to boarding and day students in 1919. Presented to the National Society DAR in 1920, Tamassee was the first of only two schools founded by the DAR and served as the primary elementary, middle, and high school for the community until public schools were erected. Throughout its first century, Tamassee's partnership with the DAR has offered an excellent education and a loving home to children in need of a brighter future.

"For I know what I have planned for you," says the LORD. "I have plans to prosper you, not to harm you.
I have plans to give you a future filled with hope."
Jeremiah 29:11

Centennial Garden Installed
Elizabeth Krueger Billham, State Regent
South Carolina State Society, NSDAR
2018-2021

Erected 2019 by South Carolina State Society, NSDAR (National Society Daughters of the American Revolution).

EducationFraternal or Sororal OrganizationsPatriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the National Register of Historic Places series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1919.

Looking west. Cain Drive crosses the hill in the background.

Regarding Tamassee DAR School. National Register of Historic Places #12000289.
From the National Register Nomination:
The Tamassee DAR School is significant as a unique example of a school in South Carolina sponsored by a national patriotic organization for the purpose of helping poor, rural children have better access to formal education. Educational opportunities were limited in the upper region of Oconee County in the early twentieth century. Most children enrolled at Tamassee DAR School were from poor families and normally worked on small family farms or in the area's textile mills. Existing schools in the area were usually small, poorly funded, and open at limited times when children were not needed to help on the farms or in the cotton mills. When the Tamassee DAR School opened in 1919, it was the only boarding and day school in the United States under the supervision of the Daughters of the American Revolution. The curriculum emphasized
education in the DAR’s core values of good citizenship and patriotism. The first class, in the fall of 1919, had female boarding students, with boys enrolled only in the day school. Boys began to be admitted as boarding students in 1932. The poor rural families who sent their children to the school in the early years often paid the tuition with the only form of payment they had available, namely produce and livestock. By 1954, it boasted an enrollment of 452 students.

1. Tamassee DAR School (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Tamassee DAR School is a school founded in 1919 by the Daughters of the American Revolution to serve the underprivileged children of Appalachia. The school survives and thrives to this day, consistently graduating classes of children between the ages of 7 and 18.
(Submitted on January 13, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. About Tamassee DAR School (school website).
Founded in 1919 by the South Carolina Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), Tamassee DAR School is a private, non-profit, accredited organization with a rich history of educating and loving children. We are a past recipient of the SC Secretary of State’s Angel Award for non-profit excellence and stewardship, and our campus is listed on the National Registry of Historic places.