Lancaster in Fairfield County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The History of the Georgian

Inscription.
A Home for Sarah Maccracken. The first owners of the home were Samuel & Sarah Maccracken. Samuel was a businessman, real estate investor, an influential board member of several state institutions, and, at one time, was considered the richest man in Ohio. They contracted Daniel Sifford to build this mansion and construction began in 1830. The Maccrackens moved in after the home was completed in 1832 Sarah referred to the home as “Mount Flora” due to all of the flowers that were present on the hill. They lived at this home for 20 years.

The Canal Comes Through Lancaster. One of Samuel’s biggest accomplishments was his role in getting a canal to come through Lancaster. In 1825, ground broke on the new Ohio & Erie Canal. The city was concerned about the route of the new canal as it was planned to bypass Lancaster. Instead, it would pass through other area towns such as Newark, Circleville, and Chillicothe. Local merchants were determined to not be left out of the benefits of a canal system. Led by Samuel Maccracken, Lancaster obtained a charter to build the Lancaster Lateral Canal (later becoming the Hocking Valley Canal). In 1834, the canal opened, connecting Lancaster to ports such as New Orleans, New York, and around the world.

Overview of the Home. The
Georgian is located on Lot 9 in Square 12, which is an 83' x 182' lot. The home is roughly 8,500 square feet, features 10 rooms with 12 ceilings, an attic, lower level, an ice house, and a widow’s walk on the roof. Its architectural style is Federal with Greek Revival features.

Owners and the Tea Room. Several owners made the Georgian their home after the Macerackens moved out in 1852, including John & Mary Martin, William & Elizabeth Maccracken, and John & Elizabeth Reeves. In 1935, the home operated as a tearoom called ”The Georgian;” hence the name it is known by today. The tearoom closed in the 1940s and the home fell in disrepair.

Fairfield Heritage Association Purchases the Home in 1972. Established in 1962, the Fairfield Heritage Association (now known as the Fairfield County Heritage Association) was determined to save the Georgian from being razed. Association President Fran Utley and Dr. Robert Fox led the community-wide effort to “Save the Georgian.” In 1972, the organization had raised enough money to purchase the once-beautiful mansion from Thomas Hoffman. The final price tag was $45,000. With the purchase complete, attention turned to the huge task of restoring the home to its former glory.

The Georgian Becomes a Museum. Fran Utley oversaw the home’s restoration and its transition to a museum.
2. This Interpretive Panel is at the Street Corner
Max Stebelton was selected as the contractor to take on this enormous project as donations were collected to help cover the high costs. Volunteers offered their time by removing debris, scraping old wallpaper, clearing the weeds, and removing stumps of old trees. Contractors fixed the leaky roof, a local business donated 100 gallons of paint, and lawyers handled all legal aspects. The restoration was a true community effort and people of all ages lent a hand. After four years, the Georgian Museum was ready to open. On April 4, 2976, a dedication was held and the Georgian opened to the public in May.

Want to take a tour? Visit FairfieldHeritage.com .

3. The Georgian