Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Richard S. Reynolds Sr. (1881-1955)

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. A native of Bristol, Virginia, who attended King College, Columbia University, and the University of Virginia, industrialist-poet Richard S. Reynolds Sr. founded Reynolds Metals Company. In 1935, he presciently selected an image of St. George slaying the dragon as his corporate trademark. Two years later, while in Europe searching for new sources of aluminum, he found that the Germans had greatly enlarged their aluminum industry; in addition, they were buying more of the metal from France and had been using it to build a large, modern air force. Mr. Reynolds' warnings to France of this situation fell on deaf ears there. On 1 September 1939, the Nazis invaded Poland. Supported by an aluminum-rich Luftwaffe, Germany's Blitzkrieg raced across Europe. Recognizing that the United States must inevitably enter the war, Mr. Reynolds did all he could to make the case for a major increase in the country's capacity to produce aluminum. Unable to persuade either industry colleagues or the U.S. Government of the situation's urgency, he forged ahead alone.

In spring of 1940, he met with Senator Lister Hill of Alabama to make clear the vital role aluminum would play in a light-metal, mechanized war that could be won or lost in the air. Firm in the conviction, Mr. Reynolds used all of his various manufacturing concerns as collateral to borrow
some $16 million from the Reconstruction Finance Corporation to build an aluminum plant near Sheffield, Alabama. A few months later, he borrowed $30 million more to construct an aluminum reduction plant at Longview, Washington, and to expand fabrication capability at other facilities. These bold steps made him the St. George who challenged the aluminum monopoly, and thereby put all he owned at risk, but when Japan attacked Pearl Harbor on 7 December 1941, the Reynolds plants in Alabama and Washington were ready. The Congressional Record for 18 May 1942 includes Senator Hill's laudatory tribute to the singular efforts of Mr. Reynolds to buttress the arsenal of democracy, as well as this praise from Senator, and later President, Harry S. Truman of Missouri:

P I can testify from evidence before the [U.S. Senate Special] Committee [to Investigate the National Defense Program], of which I have the honor to be Chairman, that Mr. Reynolds risked all he had in order to obtain the necessary aluminum supplies for the construction of planes, tanks, and guns. Mr. Reynolds is a patriotic citizen. He risked everything he had and mortgaged it in order to make aluminum for the benefit of the country as a whole.

Two years after the war, President Truman, in a Certificate of Merit, recapitulates his earlier praise of Richard S. Reynolds, commending his "outstanding fidelity
2. Richard S. Reynolds Sr. Marker (left)
and meritorious conduct in aid of the war effort against the common enemies of the United States and its Allies in World War II." In a separate letter to Mr. Reynolds, Secretary of the Air Force W. Stuart Symington notes that the President "has accorded the United States Air Force the honor of presenting this citation."

...You recognized the enormous conflict that was imminent and devoted your time, energy, and force, unselfishly and unstintingly, in the effort to provide for adequate expansion of existing facilities. When the production of aircraft reached unparalleled heights and the need for metal was imperative, you were able to step into the breach and provide means for meeting the surpassing demands of the national war machine. It was due in a high degree to your foresight and resourcefulness that the requirements of the aircraft industry were met.

Met they were. On D-Day, 11,000 Allied aircraft dominated battle-area air space. Between 0001 and 0800, the Allies launched 7,500 sorties. By day's end, the Allies had flown some 28,000 sorties.

Given in loving memory of Richard S. Reynolds Sr. by his family. Memorial Day 2006.

Erected 2006 by National D-Day Memorial And family of R.S. Reynolds Sr.

Industry & CommerceWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the U.S. National D-Day Memorial series list.

1. A Timeline. (Submitted on February 16, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)