Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

1st Special Brigade (Commandos)

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. The 1st Special Service Brigade (SSB) established during World War II comprised elements of the Army and the Royal Marines (RM). Its separate units served in Norway and the disastrous pre-D-Day raid at Dieppe, France before coming together for Operation Overlord. Over the course of the war, the commando unit participated in Operations Ambassador, Archery, Claymore, Jubilee, Overlord, and Plunder.

Commanded by Brigadier Lord Lovat, the 1st Special Service Brigade went ashore on D-Day in the second wave at Queen Red sector of Sword Beach near Ouistreham. Here, members of No. 4 Commando were tasked with silencing two artillery batteries overlooking the beach and neutralizing two enemy installations. After successfully destroying one with the assistance of a tank, they bypassed the second and continued toward the artillery positions. Finding that the batteries had been relocated, the commandos returned to the unit as it moved inland for link up with the 6th Airborne Division.

The flamboyant Lord Lovat, having ordered the brigade piped ashore, accompanied the 1st SSB's lead elements from Sword Beach to the critical Pegasus Bridge, captured and held since before dawn by glider regiments. Lovat's appearance two minutes late elicited a theatrical apology to the bridge's ranking defender while bereted commandos began
darting across the bridge. Soon afterwards, the commandos of the 1st SSB dug in defensively on the eastern side of the Orne River and held it until elements of the British 3rd Infantry Division reached Pegasus Bridge and took over its defense.

On D+6 Brigadier Lord Lovat and Brigadier Hugh Kindersley (6th Airlanding Brigade) were badly wounded and Lt. Col. A. P. Johnston (12th Parachute Battalion) was killed by a short artillery round. Lt. Col. Derek Mills Roberts, Commander of No. 6 Commando, succeeded Lovat as commander of the 1st Special Service Brigade.

The daring that characterized the service of the 1st Special Service Brigade at Normandy was eclipsed only by the unit's sustained valor and sacrifice.

Emplaced in tribute to the wide-ranging contributions made by the Allied Special Service Units of Operation Overlord. Given by a grateful veteran with a long memory.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

2. 1st Special Brigade (Commandos) Marker (right)

1. 1st Special Brigade. (Submitted on February 17, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

Wikipedia/public Domain
3. 1st Special Brigade (Commandos) Emblem