Tui in Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Histórica de Tui / Ciudad Histórica de Tui / The Historic City

Histórica de Tui
Os acontecementos históricos foron moldeando a cidade de Tui ao longo de máis de dous mil anos. A poboación local prerromana asentouse sobre o Miño, enriba dun elevado outeiro penedoso. Axiña ha acadar unha grande importancia estratéxica para o Imperio Romano, tanto pola súa vinculación cos portos fluviais do Miño como coa extensa rede de calzadas que, dende a cidade, se habían de espallar polo noroeste. Debido á crise urbana propia da Alta Idade Media, da antiga cidade romana e sueva só darán sobrevivido pequenos núcleos habitados, que, a partir do século XI, se converteron na base da cidade medieval. En 1170, o monarca Fernando II ordenará a construción dun novo perímetro amurallado no curuto do outeiro catedralicio, onde se acollerán mercadores, artesáns e minorías relixiosas como a xudía. A cidade medieval quedará integrada por tres elementos identificativos: o conxunto catedralicio, o casarío e mais as murallas.

Ciudad Histórica de Tui
Los acontecimientos históricos han ido moldeando la ciudad de Tui a lo largo de más de dos mil
años. La población local prerromana se asentó sobre una colina rocosa elevada sobre el Miño. Pronto alcanzará una gran importancia estratégica para el Imperio Romano, tanto por su vinculación a los puertos fluviales del Miño como a la extensa red de calzadas que desde la ciudad se extenderían por el noroeste. La crisis urbana durante la Alta Edad Media provocará que de la antigua ciudad romana y sueva sobrevivan pequeños núcleos habitados, convirtiéndose estos en la base de la ciudad medieval a partir del siglo XI. El monarca Fernando II en 1170 ordenará la construcción de un nuevo perímetro amurallado en lo más alto de la colina catedralicia, en el cual se acogerán mercaderes, artesanos y minorías religiosas como la judía. La ciudad medieval quedaría integrada por tres elementos identificativos: el conjunto catedralicio, el caserío y las murallas.

The Historic City
Historical events have shaped the city of Tui over more than 2,000 years. The population of the area before the roman occupation established itself on a rocky hill above the river Miño. This was an importance strategic position for the Roman Empire, connecting river ports of the river Miño as well as the extensive network of roadways that spread from the city to the north-west. A reduction in the urban population during the high medieval period resulted in
2. The Historic City Marker, as one heads towards the historic city center
the ancient roman and suebian cities' survival in the form of small urban population nuclei which became the foundation of the medieval city from the eleventh century. In 1170, king Fernando II ordered the construction of a new walled perimeter for the city to be built on the summit of the cathedral's hill, where merchants, artisans and religious minorities, such as jewish people were received. The medieval city was composed of three main elements: the cathedral, its hamlet of dwellings and its city-walls.

Erected by Excmo. Concello de Tui, NFC, Xunta de Galicia.

3. The historic city, atop a hill
From Camiño Barca, looking north, one can see the historic center of the city, roughly 500 meters or so away, perched atop a hill.

1. Historical City of Tui (Concello de Tui). Scanning the QR code on the marker leads to a page with text that is more or less the same as on the marker itself. It does also include, however, an overhead photo of the city center, a drawing of the city from 1509, plus three maps of the city, from 1670, 1777, and 1856, respectively. (Submitted on February 18, 2024.)

2. Tui, Pontevedra (Wikipedia).
History - Middle Ages: Its original local name, Tude, was mentioned by Pliny the Elder and by Ptolemy in the first century AD. It became an episcopal see no later than the 6th century, during the Suevic rule, when Bishop Anila went to the second Council of Braga. Later, in the Visigothic period, it briefly served as the capital of a Galician subkingdom under
circa 1900
4. Tui - general view
Tui’s historic center is visible here on top of the hill, while on the left is the Minho River, with a small bit of Valença, Portugal to be seen, as well.
king Wittiza. After the campaigns of Alfonso I of Asturias (739–757) against the Moors, the town lay abandoned in the largely empty buffer zone between Moors and Christians, being later part of the "Repoblación" (repopulation) effort carried out a century later, during the reign of Ordoño I of Asturias (850–866). In the 10th century, it was raided by Vikings, being abandoned and later re-established in its current location. In the 12th century it was taken from the Moors by Alphonso VII. Today the town centre is near the Inn of San Telmo.

On top of the hill, the cathedral (11th–13th century, and restored between the 15th and 19th centuries) preserves Romanesque elements in its main vestibule, and the Gothic period in the western vestibule. The town has two museums, one dedicated to archaeology and sacred art, while the other is the diocesan museum.

As a frontier fortress the town played an important part in the wars between Portugal and Castile.
(Submitted on February 18, 2024.)