Orange in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Octagon House

Inscription.
In 1870 Joel B. Parker, his wife, Mary, and daughter Ida came to Orange County. They purchased acreage from the Leandro Serrano allotment and completed the Octagon House in 1876. This site faced onto Villa Park Road (Katella). Cement used in construction was hauled from Colton in Mr. Parker’s freight wagons. Furniture for the house was carried in sailing ships around Cape Horn. The house had a third story tower room from which the family could enjoy a 360° view of the home and ranch. The Octagon House was a tourist attraction for many years, but it fell into disrepair and was demolished in 1965.

Erected 1976 by First National Bank of Orange County; Orange Kiwanis Club; Katella School Association; and Orange Bicentennial Commission.

More about this marker. Located at the southeast corner of the Orange Unified School District offices property (formerly Katella Elementary School).

courtesy Santa Ana Public Library
4. Octagon House - 1962