Visalia in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mooney Grove Park Boy Scout Cabin

Inscription. Members of Troop 2, Boy Scouts of America, under the inspiration, direction and leadership of Scout Master Dee Hays, started cutting logs for this cabin in 1933. Dee Hays, using a cabin design of his own, taught individual scouts of Troop 2 about carpentry, masonry, metal work and pioneering. Using a team approach, the raising of this cabin was finished in 1936. The Scouts that helped in the construction of this cabin were not just building it for themselves, but for future Boy Scouts that would follow. This cabin is a true example of what scouting represents - adventure - with each adventure the Scout would learn to “Be Prepared” for whatever came his way by learning all he could. Words like “Honor” and “Duty” provided a guidance each Scout would need to grow and become a “strong, confident adult.”* The “knowledge and attitudes”* each Scout developed here would remain with him the rest of his life.

Through the doorway of this cabin would pass many young men. Skills learned would enable each Scout to become a better and stronger member of our society. By living up to the ideals of Scouting, each Scout would develop the kind of character and leadership that would turn him into a future leader of tomorrow.

At the time of construction, and for many years to follow, the Rotary Club of Visalia was the sponsor of Troop
2.

*The Boy Scout Handbook     The Hays Family

2. Boy Scout Cabin
3. Flaming Arrow Patrol
Built by Flaming Arrow Patrol Feb. 17, 1940 Jim Shiffert Gregg Lewis Buck Bailey Mike Baca Leland Raibley Eugene Watkins Dick Keefe S.M.