Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Company K, 116th Infantry Regiment

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. Federalized from Charlottesville, Virginia, on 3 February 1941, Company K, commanded by Captain William G. Pingley Jr., was one of four companies of the 116th Infantry's Third Battalion to land at Omaha Beach in the third wave. The six approaching assault landing craft (LCAs) came under artillery attack 500 meters out, received small-arms fire at 100 meters, but did not sustain casualties while embarked. The unit beached at H+40, ten minutes early. One LCA grounded on a sandbar, which forced the boat section to abandon equipment and swim to shore. The other LCAs landed close together on an unoccupied beach, which enabled the debarking men to reach the seawall more or less in boat-section configuration.

The increased congestion that ensued as troops from other units came ashore foreclosed on attempting to reorganize the company there. Small arms fire hitting the low seawall intensified, killing two men and wounding several others before all the boat sections could reestablish themselves and begin moving inland. Proceeding on their own initiative at 0900 hours, each section breached the ten-foot-thick obstacle of wire and mines at the top of the wall. Sand dunes offered some concealment as they advanced, but a brief fire fight in a swampy area coupled with the steep terrain of the hill beyond it slowed progress.

Although
accurate fire from rocket boats had blown up or exposed many of the enemy's mines, they were still so numerous that guides were posted and rotated to direct the advancing files of soldiers as they made their trek uphill. Losing fifteen men to mine detonations and machinegun fire, Company K crested the hill in four hours and pushed inland another 300 yards before encountering heavy fire from artillery and small arms. Finding enough cover to create an illusion of safety, the unit did not press on until the battalion operations officer arrived at 1400 hours and ordered the 2nd and 5th boat sections to move west across a wheat field. Despite receiving both sniper and machinegun fire, the two sections persisted in their advance. Some two hours after moving out, they linked up with a small force of Rangers.

Together with the Rangers, they fought their way into Vierville-sur-Mer, then continuing alone, they worked through the village, cleared it of snipers, and turned west down a road out of town. There they found Col. Charles D. Canham, the Regimental Commander, who directed them to proceed to, and provide security for, the chateau that would serve as a regimental command post. Still configured in boat sections, the remainder of Company K reached the Vierville Road and dug in for the night in anticipation of hard fighting in days ahead.

There was plenty. For
2. Company K, 116th Infantry Regiment Marker (bottom right)
his "extraordinary gallantry and aggressiveness” at Grandcampe on D+2, T/Sgt. Frank D. Peregory of Company G would receive the Medal of Honor posthumously. He was killed in a different engagement on D+8. Company K's honors include the Presidential Unit Citation and French Croix de Guerre with Palm.

Emplaced in memory of Lieutenant General Archibald A. Sprout, who commanded Headquarters Company, 116th Infantry Regiment, earning the Distinguished Service Cross for his valor on D-Day, National D-Day Memorial Foundation Board of Directors, 1996-2001. Given by his family and friends.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

3. Company K, 116th Infantry Regiment