Overton in Moapa Valley in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Overton

Inscription.
In 1869 Heleman Pratt, Wm. D. Kartchner and other L.D.S. Church members came to Overton; built adobe homes; planted vineyards and crops. In 1871 double taxation forced an exodus from Muddy Valley. Local investors acquired the land, resold to returning pioneers 1880. John Munson, Overton presiding elder. Martha Cox taught school under trees until school house was finished. Jessie W. Crosby postmaster 1883. Isaiah Cox Sr., Ward bishop 1884. This building First Moapa Stake House.

Erected 1972 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers Muddy River Camp. (Marker Number 385.)

More about this marker. The Daughters of Utah Pioneers lists this marker as being at 129 West Virginia, rather than its current location. It would appear to have been relocated.