Loretto in Cambria County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Main / The Bell

Old Main

"Old Main" was once located here, on what is today's campus mall. With limited financial resources in the mid-19th century, initial construction of Old Main was carried out by the Franciscan friars themselves, using materials sourced from the surrounding landscape.

For almost one hundred years, Old Main served as the home to Saint Francis College, Seminary and Academy. This massive complex housed classrooms, faculty offices, recreation rooms, cafeterias, dormitories and the Immaculate Conception Chapel.

On October 30, 1942, a devastating fire ravaged Old Main, turning to ashes the material work of generations. Old Main was a complete loss — damages were estimated to be more than $200,000. Classes resumed after two weeks at the then-recently acquired Charles M. Schwab Estate (now the Mount Assisi Friary), allowing the Franciscan friars to continue in their mission as they sought to rebuild.

The Bell

Cast in the City of Pittsburgh in 1859, the Bell was originally hung in a tower on the porch of Old Main near the Immaculate Conception Chapel. Nicknamed "The Angelus," the Bell was rung daily, calling the campus community to prayer and Mass, and became a staple of the Saint Francis student experience. The Bell was moved to a new tower not
long before the fire that destroyed Old Main, and afterwards stood as a link between the past and as a hopeful reminder of better days to come. This sentiment is captured in the centennial plaque affixed to the tower in 1947 which reads, "Swells ever and rings with the promise of a future more glorious still, when the crown of a newer St. Francis shall shine from the crest of the hill."

The Bell is now rung twice a year during the Bell Tower Ceremony to welcome new students and on graduation to welcome new alumni.

Erected by the Saint Francis University Class of 2018.

Looking toward where Old Main stood