Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bobbie and Peggy Quonset Hut

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. The WWII generation grew to appreciate the practical nature of Quonset huts, or Q huts, as they were called by the millions acquainted with them. These pre-fabricated buildings of WWII, seen on military bases across the nation and in both theaters of war were developed for the U.S. Navy in the spring of 1941 on the Quonset Peninsula of Rhode Island. With the U.S. entering WWII by the end of 1941, the need for such easily built structures became obvious, and some 160,000 were manufactured over the next few years where they served as barracks, warehouses, field hospitals, mess halls, and offices.

Quonset huts were constructed with a galvanized steel shell over an ingenious rib design. The shell could be assembled, with no specialized training, in less than a day by a team of ten men. The open ends were typically covered by plywood; the flooring would range from dirt to plywood to a poured concrete slab. Such amenities as insulation, electricity, or dormer windows could be easily added as needed.

These structures impacted the lives of millions of American service-men and women who grew to admire them. Sturdy, versatile and easy to move, they became a virtual work-horse of the war.

Dedicated on June 6, 2017 in loving memory of Peggy Johnson, an educator and friend who inspired students. Through
her gift of teaching and to Bobbie G. Johnson, D-Day Memorial volunteer and WWII veteran who served in the U.S. Army Air Forces from 1943-1949.

Erected 2017 by National D-Day Memorial.

1. Quonset Hut History: From The Roman Arch To World War II & Beyond. (Submitted on February 21, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

Harold William John Tomlinson/Public Domain
3. Londonderry Naval Base