Quadrate in Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Julius Hatry

German:
Julius Hatry ermittelte die flugmechanische Beziehung zwischen Gleitzahl, Fluggewicht und Raketenschub für einen stetigen Aufstiegswinkel. Damit konnte er das erste Flugzeug mit Raketenantrieb konstruieren, das er auch selbst baute, Mit der “RAK 1" gelang ihm am 17. September 1929 der erste bemannte Flug mit Feststoffraketen.

English Translation:
Julius Hatry determined the flight mechanics relationship between glide speed, flight weight and rocket thrust for a constant angle of ascent. This enabled him to design the first aircraft with rocket propulsion, which he also built himself. With the “RAK 1” he achieved the first manned flight with solid fuel rockets on September 17, 1929.

Erected 2021 by Metropolregion Rhein-Neckar and Kurpfälzer Meile der Innovationen e.V.

Hatry was thrilled about the prospects of rocket flight. Immediately, in April 1929, he rented a workshop in Gersfeld (Rhön) and began to design and build his machine himself. He worked obsessively, faced with competition from the entire aviation industry. It was not a converted glider (as the "Lippisch Ente"), but a special design and construction according
2. The Julius Hatry Marker is located on the sidewalk
to the building regulations of the time for powered airplanes, which were much stricter than for gliders. The aircraft was intended exclusively for propulsion using solid-fuel rockets and for launch using a solid-rocket catapult, making it the first rocket aircraft in the world. It was at this time that Fritz von Opel found out about Hatry's work. Fritz von Opel, son of Wilhelm von Opel, was a co-owner of the car company and headed the advanced engineering and vehicle testing department and was also responsible for the Public Relations of the Opel company. Von Opel was already well-known as highly successful in any type of motors sports. Within Opel RAK, he and Max Valier, based on their successful rocket-powered land vehicles, wanted to build a rocket plane - leading to the Opel RAK experiments by Stamer and Lippisch at Wasserkuppe. Von Opel piloted himself the spectacular speed record drive of the RAK2 at the AVUS racetrack in Berlin, before a huge crowd and world media in 1928. The RAK2 car, as its predecessor the RAK1 rocket car, was built in Rüsselsheim on the company premises, equipped with rockets by Friedrich Sander (1885-1938).
(Submitted on February 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)