Oakville in Halton Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Leading Citizens

— Downtown —

Inscription. Oakville’s early businessmen realized their success depended on the prosperity and attractiveness of the larger community. Many of them made civic affairs their business. Parks, sidewalks, road improvements, street lighting, public health and safety were the issues that propelled them into office.

Downtown businessmen who served as early mayors included grain and general merchant W.F. Romain (mayor from 1863-65), general store owner John Barclay (1867-70), grain merchant P.A. McDougald (1874-82), cabinet maker W.H. Young (1894 and 1896-97), tannery owner C.G. Marlatt (1895), omnibus owner George Hillmer (1910-12) and grocer J.L. Hewson (1940).

3. Leading Citizens marker photo detail
4. Leading Citizens marker photo detail