New Athens in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Hôtels des Mlle. Mars et Mlle. Duchesnois

— Histoire de Paris —

Hôtels de Mlle Mars et Mlle Duchesnois

Au n°1 de la rue, se trouve l'hôtel de Mademoiselle Mars. Il fut construit en 1746 et appartint, entre autres, à François Mahé de la Bourdonnais, gouverneur aux Indes, au navigateur Louis-Antoine de Bougainville, au maréchal d'Empire Gouvion Saint-Cyr. Profondément modifié par Constantin en 1822, Mademoiselle Mars l'acheta en 1824 et le fit modifier par Visconti. Comédienne célèbre dul Théâtre-Français, devenue riche, elle occupa cet hôtel jusqu'en 1838. En 1840, l'hôtel fut racheté par le Comte de Wagram, époux de Charlotte Clary, qui modifia la décoration intérieure. Une verrière gravée porte encore leurs initiales. Au n°3, Mademoiselle Duchesnois, tragédienne, fit construire en 1822 cet hôtel par Constantin. Elle fit de cet endroit le rendez-vous des gens de lettres; Victor Hugo le fréquenta. Sa rivale de la Comédie-Française, Mademoiselle Georges, l'obligea a quitter le, théatre en 1833, et elle dut vendre son hôtel un an plus tard.

(English translation:)
The mansions of Miss Mars and Miss Duchesnois
At
Number 1 of the street is Mademoiselle Mars' mansion. It was built in 1746 and had belonged, among others, to François Mahé de la Bourdonnais, governor of the Indies, to the navigator Louis-Antoine de Bougainville, and to the Marshal of the Empire Gouvion Saint-Cyr. Deeply modified by Constantin in 1822, Mademoiselle Mars bought it in 1824 and had it modified by Visconti. A famous actress of the Théâtre-Français, who became rich, she occupied the building until 1838. In 1840, the hotel was bought by the Count of Wagram, husband of Charlotte Clary, who modified the interior decoration. An engraved glass roof still bears their initials. At No. 3, Mademoiselle Duchesnois, tragedian, had this hotel built in 1822 by Constantin. She made this place the meeting place for people of letters; Victor Hugo was a noted guest. Her rival at the Comédie-Française, Mademoiselle Georges, forced her to leave the theater in 1833, and she had to sell her mansion a year later.

2. Hôtels des Mlle. Mars et Mlle. Duchesnois Marker - wide view
Visible here is the gated entrance to the mansion of Mlle. Mars. The marker is barely visible at the far corner of the building, next to where the man is sitting.

Overview: Catherine-Joséphine Duchesnois, née Rafin, often simply called Mademoiselle Duchesnois, (1777–1835) was a classical French actress who performed at the Comédie-Française. She was also one of Napoleon's mistresses.
(Submitted on February 23, 2024.)