Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First National Bank Building

Inscription. This bank building was built circa 1895. The First National Bank was established here in April 1903 by several leading citizens with William Ridley serving as the first president. Its motto was "The bank that stands for the people." It was sold to the Corydon National Bank in June 1920 which folded less than two years later. The first floor of the south building was later occupied by a seed and fertilizer store. During the 1930s, the Interstate Public Service offices were located here. Later usages were as George's Barbershop, law offices, and a floral shop. In the late 1990s, Horseshoe Casino maintained an office here when they were developing their bid to build a riverboat casino in Harrison County. Although the bid award originally went to Caesar's, Horseshoe later acquired the casino property in Bridgeport. The second floor has been utilized by several professionals, including dentist Howard Binkley and photographers W.H. Davidson and Albert Wallace.

In 1905 Roy E. Brown, John Dannenfelser, and Una Shaffer opened a barbershop on the first floor of the north building. Later Jack Johnson operated a dry cleaning establishment here. Nolan Hottell purchased the north building in 1958 and operated Hottell Insurance here for three decades. The WOCC radio station moved to the second floor in the early 1990s. Ronald Simpson of the
law firm Simpson, Thompson and Colin purchased the building and moved his offices here in 2006.

(1906) Atlas and History of Harrison County, Indiana. First National Bank Building in its early years.

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman, Historian

Erected by Harrison County Bicentennial Committee.