Corydon in Harrison County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Butt Drugs

Inscription. This uniquely named store is a third generation independent pharmacy founded in 1952 as "William H. Butt Drugs." Thomas Butt, William's son, continued the business as "Butt Rexall Drugs." Katie Butt Beckort, Tom's daughter and current president and owner, changed the name to "Butt Drugs." This name catapulted the drug store to national fame when comedy duo Rhett McLaughlin and Link Neal created a funny television commercial in 2010. The "I Love Butt Drugs" commercial remains popular on the YouTube internet channel. The drug store is known for its old-fashioned soda fountain, gourmet confectionery and amusing Butt Drugs t-shirts. This one-story building was constructed in 1940 to accommodate a much larger Jay C Grocery which moved from its original location at the Linder Building. Designed so the clerks could serve customers on both sides of the aisle, the counter ran down the middle of the store. The Jay C Grocery remained here until 1957 when the grocery moved to the corner of Mulberry and Poplar Streets. Ordner's Variety Store occupied this space from 1961 until 1973 when the Butt family moved its drug store here.

Winter scene shows the Jay C Store in the foreground and the Habermel Drug Store next door.

(1951) Brian Bates and Lori Short-Bates.

A project of the Harrison County Bicentennial Committee: Bill Brockman,
Historian

Erected by Harrison County Bicentennial Committee.

1. Butt Drugs Commercial!! (YouTube, 1 min.). (Submitted on February 24, 2024.)
2. Butt Drugs announces it's closing its doors (WDRB, April 20, 2023). Full title: Southern Indiana's iconic Butt Drugs announces it's closing its doors after 71 years
Excerpt: After 71 years, one of southern Indiana's best known pharmacies is closing.

Butt Drugs in Corydon notified customers on Thursday that it plans to close on April 29, 2023.

"This was a decision that did not come lightly, considering Butt Drugs has been serving our beloved community for over 70 years," wrote Katie Butt Beckort.

She is a third generation owner of the business that has been a target of more than a few one-liners from customers and the media….
(Submitted on February 24, 2024.)