Millerstown in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Millerstown United Methodist Church

Perry County Bicentennial

Inscription.
Reverend Simon Pile, a circuit rider within The Juniata Circuit of the Methodist Episcopal Church, first brought Methodism to Millerstown in 1784. Early gatherings probably were in private dwellings or the open air.

In 1832, services moved to a log building that functioned as a school during the week. It was located near the old Presbyterian Cemetery on South High Street.

The congregation built this present church of local mountain stone in 1840. It joined many other stone structures gracing the town today. The next year, a white picket fence was installed around the churchyard. In 1876, parishioners excavated a basement to create space to meet the needs of youth and prayer meetings.

A bold renovation in 1904 raised the roof, eliminated the double entrance doors, added a vestibule, steeple, bell tower and stained glass windows.

In 1937, the congregation enlarged the sanctuary and basement school room and provided the inside stairs and two lavatories. A chimney fire in 1940 prompted the church to convert from coal to oil. Finding the inside steps inconvenient, members added a side door and steps out to Greenwood Street in 1946. At the same time, they installed an Allen electronic organ in the sanctuary.

The late 60s brought extensive changes. In 1967, new pulpit furniture and
altar railings were added. Nationally, the Methodist Episcopal and Evangelical United Brethren churches united in 1968, and the church became the Millerstown United Methodist Church. A new Allen organ replaced the older one in 1971.

On July 8, 1990 members broke ground to enlarge the sanctuary and add classrooms, a social hall, and a modern kitchen. The project was completed in 1991 in time for the church's 150th Anniversary.

Today, the church is the oldest Millerstown congregation remaining in its original location.

Blessed to Be a Blessing by being the Hands and Feet of God to the Community.

[Caption:]
The church, ca. 1841, showing two entrances to the church, one for the men, one for women, as each sex sat on its own side of the church. An early pastor is shown in the cameo, top left.

Erected by Borough of Millerstown; Historical Society of Perry County; The United Methodist Church.

2. Millerstown United Methodist Church