Near Guthrie in Todd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Amish Settlement in Kentucky

1. First Amish Settlement in Kentucky Marker, Side One
Inscription. A group of Amish-Mennonites migrated to Guthrie from Stuart's Draft, VA in 1958. They formed the first Amish settlement in KY and sought to retain traditional Amish dress, transportation, & language practices. The settlement grew as migrants from other states joined. The first meeting house was constructed in 1965 and a schoolhouse was built in 1972.

The settlement is affiliated with New Order Amish. It is also known as “electric” Amish due to the use of electricity in homes and mechanized farm equipment. Fertile land and local acceptance of the settlement spurred more migration to Kentucky. By the close of the twentieth century, there were approximately thirty Amish settlements in the state.

Erected 2021 by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2567.)

1. Guthrie New Order Amish Settlement (Guthrie, Kentucky, USA). The settlement started when families settled in the Guthrie area from Stuarts Draft, Virginia after the Amish in Virginia experienced a division with the majority becoming Beachy Amish. (Global Anabaptist Mennonite Encyclopedia Online) (Submitted on February 24, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Growth of Amish and Plain Anabaptists in Kentucky (PDF). Academic article on the establishment and growth of the various Amish communities in the Bluegrass State. (Joseph Donnermeyer and Cory Anderson, Ohio State University, 2014; via Ohio State University Libraries Knowledge Bank) (Submitted on February 24, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. First Amish Settlement in Kentucky Marker, Side Two