Sicilian Jazz / Sicilian Swing & Rock n’ Roll

Sicilian Jazz
In December 1915, Nick LaRocca was playing Jass music at Canal St. & St. Charles Ave. to promote a World Championship fight. He was asked to play in Chicago. From Chicago, he went to New York and recorded music titled "Jass." LaRocca decided to change the name on future albums to "Jazz." His first recording “Livery Stable Blues” sold over 1,000,000 copies. His later song "Tiger Rag" is a favorite of LSU fans. Louis Prima followed LaRocca in 1934 and was instrumental in introducing swing music.

Back Side
Sicilian Swing & Rock n’ Roll
Louis Prima performed for FDR’s birthday and for President Kennedy’s inauguration. In California, Prima acted in movies. In 1954, he began performing in Las Vegas. In 1945, Cosimo Matassa opened the J&M Recording Studio on Rampart Street. Matassa was crucial to the development of the sound of R&B working with Allen Toussaint, Fats Domino, Little Richard, Ray Charles, and many others. He was responsible for developing the New Orleans sound of strong drums, guitar, bass, piano, with light horns and a strong vocal lead.

Erected 2019 by Marsala Cultural Fund.

Entertainment. A significant historical date for this entry is December 13, 1915.

More about this marker. Sicilians began arriving in New Orleans in the early 1800s. Palermo and New Orleans became trading partners due to the demand of the Sicilian Lemon as a cure for sailors getting scurvy. In the 1850s following the Crimean War, veterans
of the Italian Army known as the Bersaglieri began arriving in New Orleans. From the 1870s to 1920s over 60,000 Sicilians were recruited to work on Sugarcane Plantations, the docks, and building the railroads. Sicilians brought their culture and music with them. The Jazz Museum has previously had a Louis Prima exhibit.

Regarding Sicilian Jazz / Sicilian Swing & Rock n’ Roll. When Nick LaRocca and The Original Dixieland Jass Band arrived in New York in 1917, Jimmy Durante was playing and booking acts at the Alamo Cafe which was at the Apollo Theater in Harlem. Durante heard the band play at Columbus Circle and asked them to teach him Jass. Larocca recruited musicians from New Orleans to come to New York and form a band with Durante. During this time the name of the music was changed from Jass to Jazz. The musicians recruited by Larocca for Jimmy Durante’s Jazz and Novelty Band included African-American Achille Baquet. The second part of the marker is dedicated to Louis Prima who enjoyed a close working relationship with Cab Calloway. The third part of the marker mentions Sicilian Cosimo Matassa working with famous African-American recording artists such as Ray Charles, Fats Domino, and Little Richard in the 1940s and 1950s during segregation. Sicilians and African-Americans did not participate in the Jim Crow Laws from the 1890s to 1960s.

1. AWE News. (Submitted on March 2, 2024, by Charles Marsala of Monroe, Louisiana.)
2. Original Dixieland Jass Band - Livery Stable Blues (YouTube, 3:10, 1917). (Submitted on March 2, 2024.)