Hopkinsville in Christian County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dillard-Campbell House

Inscription.
1849: Constructed in 1848-1849, the Dillard Campbell House is the most sophisticated example of Greek Revival residential architecture in Christian County. Daniel Umbenhour of Bowling Green constructed the home inspired by nationally recognized architect Minard Lafever's “Country Residence” design (ca. 1830s).

Built for Robert Dillard, a successful Christian County farmer, the house served as headquarters alternately for the Confederate and Federal armies during the Civil War. Frank Campbell, also a local farmer, purchased the home in 1873 and it was owned by his descendants until 1952.

The home's unique features include:
• A two-story temple-form block flanked by one-story wings with flat roofs and ringed with open colonnades.
• One-story rounded wings resemble the shape of a type of Civil War-era artillery vessel and earned the nickname “Gunboat Dillard House”.
• Primary construction material was native poplar which contains decay-resistant tannins and was a logical exterior siding choice due to its minimal shrinking and warping properties.

1952: Gordon Cayce purchased and renovated the home, operating until 1980 as Gordon Cayce Inc - Antiques & Gifts. The store enjoyed a widely regarded reputation for high-quality china, glassware and furniture
along with wedding registry services.

1996: Planters Rank purchased and restored the historic home to serve as its Main Office, preserving many of its original elegantly crafted details. Subsequently, Planters Bank became an active steward of Downtown Hopkinsville's architectural heritage by incorporating other historic and repurposed structures into its Main Campus, including:
• Jones-Perkins House (ca. 1880) immediately north at 1302 S. Main Street; eventually connected to the Main Office structure.
• Henderson-Barker House (ca. 1890) at 1403 S. Main Street.
• Latham Building at 1314 S. Virginia Street.

These buildings stand within the Hopkinsville Residential Historic District in the National Register of Historic Places.

[Captions]
• Illustration of Gordon Cayce store entrance.
• House as Gordon Cayce Inc. – Antiques and Gifts. Painting by Dr. Charles Young, art professor at Austin Peay State University
• A “Country Residence” by nationally recognized architect Minard Lafever inspired the design and construction of Robert Dillard's home. Image from a “Modern Builders Guide” by Minard Lafever, created/published 1833 by Daniel Burgess & Co.
• The poplar wood exterior weatherboard was scored to simulate stone, a rare technique utilized in
Kentucky.
• S. Main Street view of Dillard-Campbell House Photo ca. 1950 courtesy William T. Turner Collection
• The Jones-Perkins House was built by clothing merchant Tom Jones (ca. 1880) next door to the Dillard-Campbell House. Jones' daughter May and husband Dr. T.W. Perkins (MD) subsequently owned the home. Photo ca. 1960 courtesy of William T. Turner Collection
• View from S. Main Street of Jones-Perkins and Dillard-Campbell Houses. Planters Bank physically connected the two homes but preserved the front exteriors' historic appearance. Photo 2019 by Tony Kives

Erected 2021. (Marker Number DC 01.)