Newport in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Square, Newport's Center

Architectural Integrity Binds the Space

— Perry County Bicentennial 1820-2020 —

Inscription.
Pre and Post Civil War prosperity brought business, housing and industrial expansion to Newport. Between 1857 and 1876, on each corner of the Square, three-story brick buildings were constructed which stand to this day.

The Gantt Hotel — 1875
2 N. 2nd Street

Rebuilt by Jesse L. Gantt after an 1874 fire, this three-story hotel stands to this day. Over time, new ownership led to name changes: Central, Mingle, Newporter, Newport, and now, Senior Apartments.

Competition between the Mingle and Graham hotels in the late 1890s led both to install central steam heat, running water and electric lighting. Consequently, these hotels plus railroad service attracted many groups to Newport. One 1902 weekend convention of mechanics doubled the population of Newport!

The Miller Hotel — 1871
1 N. 2nd Street

Constructed by Capt. B. F. Miller, the property became the Graham Hotel in the 1890s. When the First National Bank purchased the property in 1914, it was occupied by two banks, a barber shop and a jewelry store.

The Butz Building — 1857
1 S. 2nd Street

John S. Demaree constructed this first large building in the town. For decades, Jesse Butz, Jr. operated a dry goods and clothing store here. Subsequent businesses have filled the first floor while apartments have occupied the
2nd and 3rd floors.

The Centennial Building — 1876
4 S. 2nd Street

The Centennial Building was so named because of its construction by John Fleisher and Philip Bosserman on the 100th anniversary of the Nation's independence. For decades, the third story of the facility, with its 16 foot-high ceilings, was the largest public auditorium in the community and the stage for traveling productions, local thespians, conferences and politicians.

For almost a century and a half, these corner buildings have created structural and visual balance for Newport's commercial district.

Erected by Historical Society of Perry County.

Looking southeast across Market Street. The Butz Building is in the background.

1. The Square, Newport's Heart. (Submitted on February 26, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. The History of Newport, Pennsylvania. Excerpt:
After the Civil War, given our location on a transportation artery, Newport boomed. Look around you. These three-story tall buildings on each corner were built between 1871-1876. The Marshall Iron furnace was belching red smoke in East Newport; the tanneries produced some of the finest leather in American.

A planning mill furnished the window frames, sashes and porches for many of Harrisburg’s finest homes. Brick yards churned out materials that cover our homes to this day. Later a tannic acid plant located in what is now the trailer park, and the Newport and Sherman’s Valley Railroad paralleled the tracks of the Pennsylvania Railroad.
3. The Gantt Hotel Building today
This marker is visible along the sidewalk, near the bottom center of the image.