Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division

"Blue Spaders"

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. Constituted in 1901, the 26th Infantry Regiment served in the Philippine Islands, along the Mexican border, and in World War I. During the Second World War, the unit distinguished itself in the 1st Infantry Division’s amphibious assaults on and combat actions in North Africa (Operation Torch) and Sicily (Operation Husky). Transported from Sicily to the United Kingdom, the regiment took on replacements and began rigorous training to hone the combat skills Operation Overlord would require. The Blue Spaders, whose nickname derives from the stylized Blue arrowhead on the regiment’s distinctive insignia, took part in a demanding series of realistic exercises in and around the British Isles.

On D-Day, the regiment landed in the Fox Green sector of Omaha Beach at 1700 hours, suffering its first casualties from enemy artillery and mortar fire as it charged across the landing beaches to begin establishing an enlarged beachhead. After reaching their initial assembly positions for the night. The 3rd Battalion set up in the vicinity of St. Laurent, while the 1st and 2nd Battalions dug in near Colleville.

On 7 June, the 1st Infantry Division continued to attack toward its D-Day objectives: the high ground north of Trevieres and the Mandeville-Mosley area south of the Aure River. Attached to the division’s 18th Infantry Regiment
for the push toward those objectives, the 26th Infantry’s 3rd Battalion attacked toward forming the division’s other critical tasks were (1) to make contact with the British forces to the east and (2) clean out the Colleville area. To accomplish the first, the 1st Battalion of Blue Spaders was attached to the 16th Infantry Regiment and attacked southeastward toward Husain, with the mission of taking the high ground west and southwest of Port-en-Bessie, including Mt. Cauvin the 26th Infantry’s 2nd Battalion remained in division reserve, ready to support either attack as needed.

Advancing on the flanks of the division’s D+1 thrust, the 1st and 3rd Battalions made vital contributions to its success and exploitation. Overcoming German defenders fighting from concealed positions in farm buildings and small towns, the Blue Spaders bulled their way inland to establish forward positions for launching subsequent attacks. Released from from division reserve at 1745 hours on 7 June, the regiment’s 2nd Battalion moved through the night from the vicinity of Etreham to the crossroads between Mosley and Tour-en-Bessie, occupying the area as dawn broke on D+2, the battalion’s presence there provided a starting point for the 1st Infantry Division’s drive inland and successful accomplishment of its assault mission in Normandy.

Throughout its service in Normandy and beyond,
2. 26th Infantry Regiment, 1st Infantry Division Marker (bottom left)
the 26th Regiment would enrich its laurelled history with new chapters penned by the valor, fidelity, and sacrifice of its soldiers.

In memory of T/SGT Russell Livingston Stone (Bronze Star with Oak Leaf Cluster, Purple Heart with Oak Leaf Cluster, Good Conduct Medal, Combat Infantryman Badge) of Long Island and Lynchburg, Virginia, a Blue Spader who made three amphibious assaults with the 26th Infantry Regiment and served in seven of the First Infantry Division’s eight World War II Campaigns; and in honor of his daughter, Sandra Stone Whitehead. Given in love by Paul Whitehead Jr.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

Public Domain