Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ordre National de la Légion d'honneur (French National Order of the Legion of Honor)

"Honneur et Patrie" - "Honor and Fatherland"

— National D-Day Memorial —

1. Ordre National de la Légion d'honneur (French National Order of the Legion of Honor) Marker
Inscription. Established in 1802 by Napoleon Bonaparte, the French National Order of the Legion of Honor recognizes meritorious service to the French republic. The order is open to military personnel and civilians, citizens and foreigners, men and women alike, regardless of birth, rank, or religion. It is France's highest decoration, based solely on merit, and was created to honor extraordinary contributions to the country.

The badge of the Légion is a five-armed "Maltese Cross" in silver gilt (for chevalier) enameled white, with an enameled laurel and oak wreath between the arms. The center features the head of Marianne, surrounded by the legend République Française on a blue enamel ring. The reverse central disc is also in gilt, with a set of crossed tricolores, surrounded by the Légion's motto Honneur et Patrie (Honor and Fatherland). The badge is suspended by an enameled laurel and oak wreath.

In keeping with the spirit of the French Revolution of 1789, French orders of chivalry were abolished and replaced by the Legion, a more egalitarian system recognizing action and service rather than birth or class. The modern Legion is divided into five degrees: Chevalier (Knight), Officer (Officer), Commandeur (Commander), Grand Officier (Grand Officer) and Grand Croix (Grand Cross). Awards to date are estimated at nearly 1 million,
with approximately 100,000 members still living.

The order can be awarded for eminent merit in civil life or for extraordinary bravery and service in times of war, including foreign nationals who have served France. The medal is not awarded posthumously and a limited number are presented each year in the United States. More than 10,000 Americans have received the French Legion of Honor, among them thousands of WWII veterans. For their service in the campaigns of Normandy, Southern France, Northern France, and Provence, these men and women received the French Croix de Guerre (Cross of War) with admission into the order, earning them France's highest military medal and national honor simultaneously. Their service in defense of "Honor and Fatherland" embodies the legacy of valor, fidelity, and sacrifice that was the hallmark of Allied forces in WWII.

In tribute to the officers and men of the 187th Advanced Army Ordinance Depot Company and in grateful memory of all those who served and sacrificed in Normandy. Given by D-Day veteran Ash Rothein who served with the 187th and who wishes to remember all those who never had an opportunity to receive the French Legion of Honor. They will not be forgotten.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

2. Ordre National de la Légion d'honneur (French National Order of the Legion of Honor) Marker