Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Daley Center

C.F. Murphy Associates, architect, Pablo Picasso, sculptor; 1965, 1967 (Chicago Picasso)

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. This building is an exceptional example of the International Style and was Chicago's first major public building to be designed in a modern, rather than historically-derived, style. Innovative for its time are the building's eight-seven foot spans of steel framing, its exceptional internal spatial flexiblity, and the first-ever use of self-weathering Cor-Ten steel as an exterior "skin" for a skyscraper. The monumental sculpture on the building's plaza, also fabricated of Cor-Ten steel, was designed by Pablo Picasso, one of the most influential artists of the 20th century.

Erected 2002 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding Daley Center. The iconic Pablo Picasso sculpture — which Picasso, 85 years old when it was unveiled, never assigned a name — stands nearly 60 years later in the spot it has occupied in front of the Daley Center in the center of Chicago's downtown Loop neighborhood. Its unveiling on August 15, 1967, is memorialized in the writing of columnist Mike Royko, whose legendary description of the sculpture’s introduction, at what was then known as Civic Center Plaza, was printed the next day in the Chicago Daily News. The sculpture, commissioned almost four years earlier and unveiled months after Richard J. Daley was elected to his fourth term as mayor, was described
The marker's location in the first-floor lobby of the Daley Center is visible from the plaza through the windows.
before its completion to be a symbol of the city's rebirth. Royko wrote in the column, titled "Picasso and the Cultural Rebirth of Chicago," of the moment when the sculpture was revealed: "There was a gasp as the light blue covering fell away in several pieces. But it was caused by the basic American fascination for any mechanical feat that goes off as planned. In an instant the Picasso stood there unveiled for all to see. A few people applauded. But at best, it was a smattering of applause. Most of the throng was silent." The column continues with some mockery and criticism before (with echoes of Carl Sandburg's famed poem "Chicago") offering grudging acceptance of the steel art piece as an apt and honest description of the city's ugly side — the slum owners and drug dealers and corporate executives and city officials — and what actually keeps Chicago ticking. "Everybody said it had the spirit of Chicago. And from thousands of miles away, accidentally or on purpose, Picasso captured it." In the conclusion, Royko wrote: "It is all there in that Picasso thing the I Will spirit. The I will get you before you will get me spirit. Picasso has never been here, they say. You'd think he's been riding the L all his life."

1. Picasso and the Cultural Rebirth of Chicago. A reprint of Mike Royko's column, printed on
3. The Picasso
Pablo Picasso never assigned a name to this sculpture, which has sat in Daley Plaza for nearly 60 years.
August 16, 1967, in the Chicago Daily News and included in a compendium of his columns, titled One More Time: The Best of Mike Royko.
Excerpt: "The silence grew. Then people turned and looked at each other. Some shrugged. Some smiled. Some just stood there, frowning or blank-faced. Most just turned and walked away. The weakest pinch-hitter on the Cubs receives more cheers. They had wanted to be moved by it. They wouldn't have stood there if they didn't want to believe what they had been told that it would be a fine thing."
(Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Chicago Architecture Center: Richard J. Daley Center. (Submitted on February 29, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

4. Daley Center
The marker is visible through the ground-level windows on the left side of the building in this photo.
5. Daley Plaza (2016)
The fountain on the west end of Daley Plaza was dyed Cubbie blue in 2016, when the Chicago Cubs baseball team made its first World Series appearance in 71 years. The Picasso statue is in the background.
Records of the U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, August 15, 1967
6. Chicago’s Picasso awaits its unveiling
A photo of the Picasso sculpture hours before its official unveiling in 1967. This photo was a document in the filing for a court case, The Letter Edged in Black Press, Inc. v. Public Building Commission of Chicago, which ultimately found that the sculpture was free and open to the public, and the city of Chicago did not hold its copyright.