Spring Township near Elliottsburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Greatest Generation Goes to War

Perry County Bicentennial

— 1820 - 2020 —

1939: Nazis invaded Poland setting off World War II.
1941: Pearl Harbor attacked.
1945: Germany and Japan surrendered.

During WWII, tens of millions perished in history's most deadly conflict. Approximately 13 million served in America's armed forces. Roughly 2,000, or about 9% of Perry County's 1940 population, donned a military uniform.

Among the Perry Countians who responded to the call of duty, 56 paid the ultimate sacrifice. Fifty-five men expired in action, wounds, training, or on active duty. One woman, Army Pvt. Mary M. Albright of Bucks Valley, died while serving state-side.

The highest-ranking Perry Countian to give his life was Marine Lt. Col. John P. Adams of New Bloomfield, awarded the Navy Cross for heroism. Captured at Bataan, he survived 2 ˝ years as a POW before drowning when a U.S. submarine mistakenly torpedoed his Japanese prison ship.

One Family's Sacrifice
Allen and Margaret Groff of New Bloomfield sent six of their seven sons to the conflict. Two were wounded, Tyrus and Leonard. A third, Cornelius, died at Utah Beach in Normandy, France on D-Day June 6, 1944. Son Richard, a career soldier, received the Distinguished Service Cross at the Battle of the Bulge, suffered wounds in Korea and even served in Viet
Nam.

Many from Perry County gave their lives. Many more carried wounds, physical and emotional, often until the end of their lives. There is no room to tell all their stories, but for the gift of our freedom, their sacrifices and those of their families, all will be forever honored.

[Captions:]
George "Peck" Taylor, 1919-2006, of Millerstown enlisted before Pearl Harbor. With the 9th Armored Division, he drove tanks and half-tracks. He survived the Battle of the Bulge, escaping only with pneumonia. His story is echoed by several thousand other Perry Countians.

Mary M. Albright

John P. Adams

Before the War, Cornelius 'Corny' Groff, 25 April 1918 - 6 June 1944, was a local horseshoe champion, a popular Perry County pastime in the 1930s.

Erected 2020 by Historical Society of Perry County. (Marker Number 18.)