Spring Township near Elliottsburg in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Perry County Home Front During World War II

Perry County Bicentennial

— 1820 - 2020 —

1941: Nation mobilized for war.
1944: Allies invaded Normandy, France.
1945: Victory in Europe and Japan celebrated.

The stunning Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, Hawaii and the declaration of war by Nazi Germany and Fascist Italy on America in December 1941 united the country as never before in history. Perry Countians prepared themselves for challenge and sacrifice. War production monopolized almost 50% of the American economy.

This Happened in Perry County
1941 - Army training aircraft crashed near Blain killing pilot.

1942 - Rationing of consumer goods impacted families and communities.
During the spring and summer of 1942 German U-Boats decimated American oil tankers moving petroleum from the Gulf of Mexico to the East Coast. A gasoline shortage gripped Pennsylvania throughout the war.

Fearing the German Luftwaffe, aircraft spotters worked from towers near Blain, Millerstown, Liverpool, Duncannon and Newport. Local towns held blackout drills.

The Aldon Products Company plant in Duncannon transitioned from making kitchen knives to bomb cases.

1943 - Price controls.
In an unprecedented and controversial expansion of federal power, the Office of Price Administration
fought inflation by establishing prices for goods, especially food and lodging, as the Perry County Times reported.

Unemployment as high as 19% in 1938 plummeted during the war. Millions of women entered the workforce.

1944 - Headlines in local papers read:
"Boys and Girls Gather 1963 Bags of Milkweed Pods" (to fill life jackets)

"Pulpwood Drive Succeeding; More Needed for Cardboard Packaging"

"Bloomfield Holds big Junk Parade; Carson Long Institute Cadets with Drum Corps Heads Procession"

"Urges All to Plant Victory Garden; Red Cross Rally Monday Evening"

"Two Navy training planes collided near Millerstown; two pilots died."

1945 - War ends!

[Sidebar:]
1941-1945 A time of sad goodbyes, separations and homesickness. Loved ones feared for the safety of young men and women, some who would not grow old. Perry County citizens, both military and civilian, served with commitment and sacrifice and came to be known as 'The Greatest Generation'.

Erected 2020 by West Perry Pharmacy; Historical Society of Perry County. (Marker Number 19.)

Industry & CommerceWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Perry County Heritage Trail in Pennsylvania. series list. A significant historical month for this entry is December 1941.