Gent in Oost-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Stadhuis (15de-19de eeuw) / City Hall (15th-19th Century)

Inscription.
Het stadhuiscomplex bevat verschillende apart opgerichte vleugels. De binnenvleugel dateert van 1482. Tussen 1519 en 1539 kwam het schepenhuis van de keure in flamboyante laatgotiek tot stand. Van het oorspronkelijk ontwerp van de Brabantse bouwmeesters Rombout Keldermans en Domien de Waghemakere werd slechts een klein gedeelte gerealiseerd. In 1580 bouwde Joos Rooman de Bollaertskamer in de Hoogpoort, het eerste renaissancegebouw van de stad. Eveneens in renaissancestijl werd tussen 1595 en 1618 het monumentale schepenhuis van gedele aan de Botermarkt gebouwd. De Armenkamer aan de Poeljemarkt, met bepleisterde gevel en driehoekig fronton, dateert van 1750.

(English translation:)
The town hall complex contains several separate raised wings. The inner wing dates from 1482. The alderman's house was built between 1519 and 1539 in flamboyant late Gothic style. Of the original design of the Brabant master builders Rombout Keldermans and Domien de Waghemakere, only a small part became realised. In 1580 Joos Rooman built the “Bollaerts Room” in the Hoogpoort, the city's first Renaissance
building. Also in Renaissance style, the monumental alderman's house was built between 1595 and 1618 on the Botermarkt. The “Poor Room” at the Poeljemarkt, with plastered facade and triangular pediment, dates from 1750.

Erected by Stad Gent.

2. Stadhuis (15de-19de eeuw) / City Hall (15th-19th Century) Marker - wide view (from northeast)
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building. The portion of the complex seen here is the late gothic alderman’s house from the early 16th Century.

1. Ghent Town Hall Schizophrenic flamboyance: political Ghent (Visit Gent).
Overview: This schizophrenic building is in two parts, as you can clearly see, making it a fascinating sight in political Ghent. The façade on the Hoogpoort side shows you the flamboyant Late Gothic style that dates from the early 16th century. This style is in sharp contrast to the Renaissance style on the Botermarkt side. In this later wing (1559 -1618), you will see three-quarter Doric, Ionic and Corinthian columns and pilasters inspired by Italian palazzi.
(Submitted on March 1, 2024.)

2. Ghent City Hall (Wikipedia). (Submitted on March 1, 2024.)

3. City Hall - from the southeast
The City Hall of Ghent, East Flanders, Belgium, is a four-sided complex surrounded by the Botermarkt, the Hoogpoort, the Stadhuissteeg and the Poeljemarkt. The main wings are the late-Gothic alderman's house of De Keure and the alderman's house of Gedele in the Renaissance style. The building has 51 halls.- Wikipedia
4. Ghent City Hall - from the southeast
This is roughly the same perspective as the previous picture, with the difference being that the café on the very left is gone.