Weiden in der Oberpfalz, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Zwei Türen / Two Doors

German:
Zwischen 1830 u.1839 hatte weiden zwei apotheken, der marienapotheker war katholisch, der benachbarte evangelisch. Um peinlichkeiten zwischen den beiden konfessionen zu vermeiden wurden zwei eingänge geschaffen. Die türe zur fleischgasse war das, „evangelische türl" und die zum marktplatz „das katholische türl".

English Translation:
Between 1830 and 1839 Weiden had two pharmacies, the Marienpotheker was Catholic and the neighboring one was Protestant. To avoid embarrassment between the two denominations, two entrances were created. The door to Fleischgasse was the “Protestant door” and the one to the market square was “the Catholic door”.

3. Both doors can be seen at the corner of the building
The Catholic door on the left side and the Protestant door is on the right side of the corner