Clinton in DeWitt County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Humorous Moments

Looking for Lincoln

Inscription.
Barnett Tavern, owned and operated by Alvin and Rebecca Barnett, stood at 200 South Center Street. The two-story home was a stopping-place for weary travelers, circuit lawyers, and judges journeying across the Illinois prairie. When in Clinton, Lincoln and his associates were often guests. Lincoln once jokingly commented on Mrs. Barnett’s custard. Having overheard, she never served him custard again.

One day, a farm boy sat on the ‘rascal bench’ outside the Barnett Tavern. On horseback, Lincoln approached the inn and inquired about accommodation. A mischievous boy hurried over to kindly greet Lincoln and offered to get the innkeeper, but he warned Lincoln that the man was nearly deaf. So, as a courtesy, Lincoln would have to speak up when he brought the innkeeper out. When the boy returned with the proprietor, Lincoln greeted Mr. Barnett loudly. In turn, Barnett also spoke in a loud voice, for the boy had told Barnett that Lincoln was hard of hearing. Thus, the conversation continued until Lincoln asked Barnett whey he was hollering and informed him that he was not deaf. The innkeeper replied that he was not hard of hearing, either. It was not until then that the two men realized the boy had fooled them, and they shared a good laugh. The farm boy who witnessed the prank shared the story many years later, saying
he himself laughed every time he thought of it.

Wilson Allen was suing the Illinois Central Railroad for “cutting a ditch causing water to back up on Allen’s [rural] property.” Lincoln was defending the railroad. Knowing Allen was in town, Lincoln took the opportunity of Allen’s absence from home and investigated. Lincoln walked to Allen’s residence and observed water being carried from the ditch and Mrs. Allen doing laundry in the same. Lincoln then approached and asked for a drink of water, which Mrs. Allen drew from the ditch, apologizing that the well was dry. She explained that they were also hauling the water for their livestock. Lincoln returned to the Hill residence where he was lodging and invited George Hill to court saying, “...come to town, I have something rich this afternoon.” Lincoln put on quite a show, proving the ditch to be a blessing.

Erected 2009 by Clinton Wal-Mart, Lincoln Heritage of DeWitt County.

2. Close-up Photo - - "Barnett Tavern / Inn"

1. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website entry:
Many resources for tracking of Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P. B. S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln
3. Close-up Photo - - 'Abraham Lincoln'
every day..." (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
4. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMDB Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.