Chino in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

From the Ashes

Inscription.
The objective of the Korean War for both sides was unification of the Korean peninsula under their particular form of government. Neither side achieved their goal.

After the Armistice, with Soviet and Chinese help, North Korean rebuilt itself and prospered economically and culturally. During this time, South Korea languished under several oppressive and corrupt dictatorships. In the 1970s, using loans from Japan and the United States, the South Korean economy began to move forward. In the 1980s, the people reshaped their government into a democratic republic. Today, South Korea is one of the most developed and wealthiest nations on the planet.

Meanwhile, with the fall of the Soviet Union in the early 1990s, North Korea lost its largest trade partner and military provider. A series of floods, drought, and famine devastated the land. Today, the nation’s totalitarian dictatorships keeps the North Korean people uninformed, underfed, and under constant surveillance.

Reunification of the nation is still a hope for many, but whether this will ever happen, and if it does, whether it will be a peaceful process or a return to bloodshed, remains to be seen.

Its been long
Since we’ve been living