Chino in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Duels in the Sky – The Aces of the Korean War

Inscription. During the three years of the Korean War, nearly 100 men, flying for either the United Nations or Communist forces, achieved ace status – a pilot who successfully shot down five or more aircraft.

For the Soviet Union, which claimed at least fifty-two men as aces, the leading pilot was Kikolai Sutyagin. As one of the early “advisors” sent to help North Korea transition to the Soviet MiG-15 jet fighter, Sutyagin flew missions against United Nations foes for ten month beginning in April 1950. He claimed 22 victories and earned himself the title of “Ace of Aces” of the Korean War.

For the United States, 40 men achieved ace status. Of these, 39 reached this milestone flying the North American F-86 Sabre jet. Chief among the Americans was U.S. Air Force pilot Joseph McConnell who was credited with 16 shoot-downs of MiG-15s, his accomplishments earned him the Distinguished Service Cross, the Silver Star, and the Distinguished Flying Cross.

Other American aces in double-digits included James Jabara (15 victories), Manuel “Pete” Fernandez (14.5 victories), George Dave (14 victories), Royal “King” Baker (13 victories), plus six men with ten victories.

Seven men from Communist China and two men from North Korea were also recognized as aces of the Korean War. Aside from the United States, no other pilots
from a United Nations country reached the five-victory milestone.

The air war over Korea was the final hurrah of the era of the ace. In subsequent wars, air bales were fought from greater distances, reducing the chances to confirm aerial victories.

Erected by Planes of Fame Air Museum.