Nuttallburg in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

John Nuttall And Nuttallburg

Realizing the American Dream

— New River Gorge National River —

Inscription. It was the belief of [my grandfather] that the safest and most profitable investment that a man could make was the purchase of wild lands which had natural resources on or under them. Such lands should increase in value... [and] no trusted employee could embezzle them.
John Nuttall II, son of Lawrence Nuttall, and grandson of Nuttallburg's founder, John Nuttall.

You are standing at the heart of the once-thriving town of Nuttallburg. The area immediately surrounding you contained industrial facilities. Residences spread outward in both directions along the hillside. The story of Nuttallburg and its founder, John Nuttall, is a classic tale of the American dream.

Born in England in 1817, John Nuttall worked in mines- starting at age eleven-for most of two decades. He came to America in 1849. Working in a silk mill for seven years, Nuttall saved enough to pursue opening coal mines. With help from in-laws, he opened mines in western Pennsylvania. Successful, he learned of opportunity in New River Gorge, and opened mines here in 1873.

John Nuttall and his family prospered. When he died in 1897, the Nuttall family owned thousands of acres of land, operated profitable coal mines, and provided livelihood for hundreds of mine workers and their families. After John Nuttall's death, Nuttallburg lived on for
61 years until the mine closed for good in 1958.

The Nuttall Family
John and Elizabeth Nuttall had three daughters and one son. The daughters all married, and their husbands and the Nuttall's son, Lawrence, managed and operated John Nuttall's mines. Lawrence and son-in-law Jackson Taylor came here to New River Gorge, the others stayed in Pennsylvania.

Lawrence William Nuttall
John Nuttall's son, Lawrence, helped manage his father's mines, but his passion was plants. He became a highly regarded botanist, discovering new species such as Fraser's sedge, here in New River Gorge.

[My father] went out every evening to gather plants and spent all of his spare moments in identifying his finds, among which were a couple of [species] that he could not identify.... they were a new discovery.
John Nuttall I

Preserving, Their Heritage
To preserve Nuttallburg's heritage, the descendants of John Nuttall conveyed their Nuttallburg property to the National Park Service in 1998, Nuttallburg was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005, and today is preserved as part of New River Gorge National River.

Erected by National Park Service US. Department of the Interior.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1817.