Kaymoor in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Going Up?

New River Gorge National River

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Remnants of Kaymoor's transportation system, the mountain haulage, are visible beneath this boardwalk. Nearly one mile of cable was used to raise and lower the car that was loaded with supplies or people. By early accounts, the scariest part of this ride was when the car lurched down the rails over the edge of the 70-foot cliff at the top of the gorge.

Wooden steps, located between the rails of the haulage track, provided an alternate route between the mid-gorge and the bottom, while cement steps from the bench toward the top. Which way would you chose to travel?

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.