Kaymoor in Fayette County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Kaymoor Bottom

New River Gorge National River

Inscription. Welcome to Kaymoor Bottom! The structures around you are all that remain of Kaymoor One's coal processing plant (metal remains) and power station (stone/brick walls). The coke ovens and former town are upstream to the right of the boardwalk, running parallel with the railroad line and New River.

Kaymoor's boom years were especially busy at the river level. Coal was screened and sorted by size in the tipple then dropped into railroad cars. Larger pieces were loaded into coal trains and shipped away. Smaller coal was processed onsite, cooked into coke in nearby ovens, then shipped to market.

Living at the Bottom
In addition to the coal processing operation at Kaymoor Bottom, a company town was home to many Kaymoor employees and their families (1901-1952). The company provided a house ($5 monthly rent), schools, churches, a store, and a doctor-for a price. By 1923 Kaymoor Bottom had over 560 residents. The town also had a tennis court, theater for movies and vaudeville shows, and a company baseball team. Only a few building foundations remain of this town today.

(caption) Kaymoor Bottom covered the small amount of flat land available next to the railroad line and New River, Light from homes is seen here, with coke. ovens to the right. The coal conveyor at Nuttallburg is in the distance.

(caption)
Kaymoor One's early monitor and tipple at Kaymoor bottom. Mountain haulage tracks are on the lower left. The headhouse is on the top left, located halfway up the mountain next to the mine entrance.

Kaymoor Bottom resident "Uncle Wash" Langhorn. 1950

(caption) Train traffic was a part of daily life for Kaymoor Bottom residents.